| Tender Title | Urgent Culvert Repair and Protection for Cooch Behar Roadway | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_WBPWD_5021349_2 | Tender Reference Number | NIT04/AE/CHSD-II/PWRD |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-09-04 09:00 AM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-11 06:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 4.84 L | Tender Location | Cooch Behar , Cooch Behar , West Bengal |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Civil And Construction Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders, Road Construction Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-09-01 06:55 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-14 12:00 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-09-04 09:00 AM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-11 06:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-09-04 09:00 AM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-11 06:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 120 |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 9,683 |
| EMD Fee Type | Percentage |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Online |
Work Description - Emergent Hp Culvert Repairing And Protection Work At 3.40km Of Chetra Chekapdera Bazar (13th Kmp Of Dinhata-balarampur Road) To Nazirhat Bazar Road Via Balakura New Bazar Under Cooch Behar Highway Division In The District Of Cooch Behar.
This tender, identified by Tender Reference Number NIT04/AE/CHSD-II/PWRD and Tender ID 2026_WBPWD_5021349_2, is being invited by the PUBLIC WORKS DEPARTMENT, a State Government and UT organization, for a critical civil works project. The scope of work involves emergent high-priority culvert repairing and protection work situated at the 3.40km mark of the Chetra Chekapdera Bazar to Nazirhat Bazar road, specifically traversing via Balakura new bazar. This vital stretch falls under the Cooch Behar Highway Division within the Cooch Behar district. The project is estimated at ₹4,84,138 with a completion period of 10 days and requires a bid validity of 120 days. Bidders are required to submit a bid security of ₹9,683, representing 2.0% of the tender value, with options for EMD through BG/ST or exemption. This is an open tender with two covers, where Cover 1 will include Fee/PreQual/Technical documents, and Cover 2 is for the Finance (BOQ). A pre-bid meeting is scheduled for September 4, 2026, at 11:00 AM at the Office of the Assistant Engineer, Cooch Behar Highway Sub-Division-II, Cooch Behar. The tender documents will be available for download from September 4, 2026, at 09:00 AM until September 11, 2026, at 06:00 PM, with the bid submission deadline also set for September 11, 2026, at 06:00 PM. The bid opening will take place on September 14, 2026, at 12:00 PM at the same location as the pre-bid meeting. Interested eligible contractors are encouraged to participate in this essential infrastructure development initiative.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Assistant Engioneer, Cob. Hwy. Sub-dvn-ii |
| Address | Office Of The Assistant Engineer&#x0d Cooch Behar Highway Sub-division-ii Cooch Behar&#x0d |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Repair Of Pucca Road From Dudumari Chowpathi To Hari Mandir Under..read more
Repair Of Pucca Road From Phe Chhoto Pump To Kathal Chowpathi..read more
Repair Of Bituminous Road From Ambari
 Bazar To Subodhsarkar House Under..read more
Repair Of Bituminous Road From
 Sanganmari Bazar To Burirthan Under Khalisamari..read more
Repair Of Pucca Road From Pwd Road To Amal Bir House..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category