| Tender Title | Asansol Canal Clearance: Water Hyacinth, Jungle Growth, and Sediment Removal | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_MAD_5020193_6 | Tender Reference Number | WBMAD/01/EE/MED/ASAN/26-27(3rd Call ) |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-25 06:00 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-10 04:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 5.04 L | Tender Location | Asansol Municipal Corporation , Bardhaman , West Bengal |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Civil Works Others Tenders, Drainage Work Tenders, Environmental Service Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-25 06:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-12 04:00 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-25 06:00 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-10 04:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-25 06:00 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-10 04:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 120 |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 10,077 |
| EMD Fee Type | Percentage |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Online |
Work Description - Estimate For One Time Clearance Of Water Hyarcinth, Jungles And Deposition In Canal Bed From Godhuli More Near Great Eastern High Drain To Garui River Within Asansol Municipal Corporation
The Municipal Affairs Department, through the Office of the Executive Engineer, Asansol Division, MED, invites sealed bids for an open tender concerning the one-time clearance of water hyacinth, jungle growth, and deposition in the canal bed. This critical civil works project is situated within the Asansol Municipal Corporation, specifically along the canal stretch from Godhuli More near the Great Eastern High Drain to the Garui River. The estimated value of this work is ₹5,03,845, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹10,077, representing 2.0% of the tender value. Bidders are advised that a pre-qualification or NDA is not explicitly required, and further details are available within the tender documents. The period for completing the work is stipulated as 20 days, with a bid validity of 120 days. The tender, identified by Tender ID 2026_MAD_5020193_6 and Tender Reference Number WBMAD/01/EE/MED/ASAN/26-27(3rd Call ), is an open tender with two covers. Document downloads are available from August 25, 2026, 06:00 PM until September 10, 2026, 04:00 PM. Bid submissions are also accepted from August 25, 2026, 06:00 PM, with a firm deadline of September 10, 2026, 04:00 PM. Bid opening will take place on September 12, 2026, 04:00 PM at the Office of the EE, Asansol Div, MED, S.B Gorai Road. There is no tender fee associated with this procurement.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Executive Engineer, Asansol Division, M.e.d |
| Address | Office Of The Executive Engineer&#x0d Asansol Division&#x0d Municipal Engineering Directorate&#x0d Department Of Urban Development Municipal Affairs&#x0d S B Gorai Road Barof Kal Phe Office Complex &#x0d Ismile Asansol Paschim Bardhaman Pin 713301 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Estimate For One Time Clearance Of Water Hyarcinth, Jungles And Deposition..read more
Estimate For One Time Clearance Of Water Hyarcinth, Jungles And Deposition..read more
Estimate For One Time Clearance Of Water Hyarcinth, Jungles And Deposition..read more
Estimate For One Time Clearance Of Water Hyarcinth, Jungles And Deposition..read more
Estimate For One Time Clearance Of Water Hyarcinth, Jungles And Deposition..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category