| Tender Title | Asansol Canal Clearance: Water Hyacinth, Jungle, and Debris Removal | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_MAD_5020193_5 | Tender Reference Number | WBMAD/01/EE/MED/ASAN/26-27(3rd Call ) |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-25 06:00 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-10 04:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 3.76 L | Tender Location | Asansol Municipal Corporation , Bardhaman , West Bengal |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Drainage Work Tenders, Environmental Service Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-25 06:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-12 04:00 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-25 06:00 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-10 04:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-25 06:00 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-10 04:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 120 |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 7,524 |
| EMD Fee Type | Percentage |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Online |
Work Description - Estimate For One Time Clearance Of Water Hyarcinth, Jungles And Deposition In Canal Bed From Aambagan Border Drain To Garui River Within Asansol Municipal Corporation
This tender, issued by the Municipal Affairs Department through the Executive Engineer, Asansol Division of the Municipal Engineering Directorate, seeks bids for the critical one-time clearance of water hyacinth, jungle growth, and debris deposition within the canal bed, specifically from Aambagan Border Drain to Garui River within the Asansol Municipal Corporation. The estimated value of this civil works project is ₹3,76,205, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹7,524, representing 2.0% of the tender value. This is an open tender, and qualified bidders are invited to submit their proposals electronically. Key dates include the document download and bid submission period from August 25, 2026, 06:00 PM, to September 10, 2026, 04:00 PM, with the bid opening scheduled for September 12, 2026, 04:00 PM. The work is expected to be completed within 20 days, and the bid validity period is 120 days. Bidders should note that the tender fee is ₹0.00, and the tender documents, including the NIT and BOQ, are available for download. Two-cover bidding is required, with Cover 1 encompassing fee, pre-qualification, and technical documents, and Cover 2 dedicated to financial proposals. Further details regarding technical specifications and eligibility criteria are provided within the tender documents.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Executive Engineer, Asansol Division, M.e.d |
| Address | Office Of The Executive Engineer&#x0d Asansol Division&#x0d Municipal Engineering Directorate&#x0d Department Of Urban Development Municipal Affairs&#x0d S B Gorai Road Barof Kal Phe Office Complex &#x0d Ismile Asansol Paschim Bardhaman Pin 713301 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Clearing Jungle, Removal Of Earth And Debris In Parambikulam Main Canal..read more
Clearing Jungle, Removal Of Fallen Earth And Debris In Chettiakkapalayam Sub..read more
Clearing The Jungle And Removal Of Fallen Earth And Debris In..read more
Clearing Jungle, Removal Of Earth And Debris In Poosaripatty Branch Canal..read more
Estimate For One Time Clearance Of Water Hyarcinth, Jungles And Deposition..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category