| Tender Title | Poosaripatty Branch Canal Dredging and Jungle Clearance Project 2026-2027 | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_WRD_697268_1 | Tender Reference Number | 15/6 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-25 11:00 AM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-08 03:00 PM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | Pollachi , Coimbatore , Tamil Nadu |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Civil Works Others Tenders, Excavation Tenders, Irrigation Work Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-25 11:00 AM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-09 10:00 AM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-25 11:00 AM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-08 03:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-25 11:00 AM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-08 03:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 90 |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 5,000 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Online |
Work Description - Clearing Jungle, Removal Of Earth And Debris In Poosaripatty Branch Canal From L.s 5/000km To 10/080 Km For The Year 2026-2027
The Water Resources Department, through the office of the Executive Engineer, WRD, Aliyar Basin Dn, Pollachi, hereby invites bids for a critical civil works project focused on the maintenance and improvement of the Poosaripatty Branch Canal. This open tender, with Tender Reference Number 15/6, seeks qualified contractors for the comprehensive clearing of jungle growth and the removal of earth and debris along the canal, specifically from kilometer 5/000 to kilometer 10/080. This essential work is scheduled for the fiscal year 2026-2027 and falls under the 'Civil Works - Canal' product category. The tender process is designed as a single-cover bid with lump-sum contract form, and submission is strictly online. Prospective bidders are advised to note the critical dates: the tender documents are available for download from August 25, 2026, at 11:00 AM, with the submission deadline set for September 8, 2026, at 03:00 PM. The bid opening will take place on September 9, 2026, at 10:00 AM at the office of the Executive Engineer, WRD, Aliyar Basin Dn, Pollachi. A bid security of ₹5,000 is required. Further details regarding the scope of work, required documentation including registration, experience certificates, GST and IT credentials, and other connected documents, are available within the tender documents.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Executive Engineer, Wrd, Aliyar Basin Dn Pollachi |
| Address | O/o The Executive Engineer, Wrd, Aliyar Basin Dn Pollachi 642003 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Gps - I - Rbc - 2026 - 2027 -
 Annual..read more
Clearing Jungle Removal Of Fallen Earth And Debries In Senguttupalayam Branch..read more
Clearing Scrub Jungles, Removal Of Fallen Earth And Debris In Distributary..read more
Clearing Jungle, Removal Of Silt, Fallen Earth From Ls 6.200km To..read more
Clearing Jungle, Removal Of Earth And Debris In Parambikulam Main Canal..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category