| Tender Title | Poosaripatty Branch Canal Maintenance: Scrub Clearing and Debris Removal for Irrigation Improvement | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_WRD_697083_1 | Tender Reference Number | 2/6 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-25 11:00 AM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-08 03:00 PM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | Pollachi , Coimbatore , Tamil Nadu |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Irrigation Work Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders, Excavation Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-25 11:00 AM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-09 10:00 AM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-25 11:00 AM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-08 03:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-25 11:00 AM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-08 03:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 90 |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 5,000 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Online |
Work Description - Clearing Scrub Jungles, Removal Of Fallen Earth And Debris In Distributary And Its Branch Distributories Off Taking At L.s.6/105 Km Of Poosaripatty Branch Canal In Pollachi Taluk Of Coimbatore District For Ii Zone Irrigation.
The Water Resources Department, a State Government and UT organization, is pleased to announce an open tender for crucial irrigation infrastructure maintenance within the Pollachi Taluk of Coimbatore District. This tender, designated as Tender Reference Number 2/6, pertains to the "Clearing Scrub jungles, Removal of fallen earth and debris in distributary and its branch distributories off taking at L.S.6/105 Km of Poosaripatty Branch Canal for II Zone Irrigation." This vital work falls under the "Civil Works - Canal" product category. The tender will be conducted as a single-cover process, with submissions accepted online and a fixed EMD of ₹5,000 required. Bidders are advised to note the critical dates: document download and bid submission commence on August 25, 2026, at 11:00 AM, with the bid submission deadline set for September 8, 2026, at 03:00 PM. The bid opening will take place on September 9, 2026, at 10:00 AM at the office of the Tender Inviting Authority, EE WRD Aliyar Basin Dn Pollachi, located at O/o The Executive Engineer, WRD, Aliyar Basin Dn Pollachi 642003. Comprehensive details regarding tender documents, fee structure, and other required submissions are available for download from August 25, 2026, until September 8, 2026. Potential applicants are strongly encouraged to thoroughly review all provided documentation, including the NIT and BOQ, to ensure full compliance with the specified requirements.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Ee Wrd Aliyar Basin Dn Pollachi |
| Address | O/o The Executive Engineer, Wrd, Aliyar Basin Dn Pollachi 642003 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Clearing Jungle, Removal Of Earth And Debris In Poosaripatty Branch Canal..read more
Clearing Jungles And Removal Of Fallen Earth And Debris From L.s.0.000..read more
Clearing Jungle, Removal Of Fallen Earth And Debris In Chettiakkapalayam Sub..read more
Clearing Jungle Removal Of Fallen Earth And Debris In Senguttupalayam Branch..read more
Clearing Jungle, Removal Of Fallen Earth And Debris In Nelali And..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category