| Tender Title | Sundarban Embankment Urgent Restoration and Civil Works | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_IWD_5020580_3 | Tender Reference Number | e SNIT No. -WBIW/EE/BID/e-SNIT- 11 of 2026-27 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-31 11:00 AM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-02 05:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 19.00 L | Tender Location | Mouza- Tushkhali And Atapur , North 24 Parganas , West Bengal |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Civil Works Others Tenders, Drainage Work Tenders, Irrigation Work Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-31 11:00 AM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-05 11:00 AM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-31 11:00 AM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-02 05:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-31 11:00 AM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-02 05:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 120 |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 38,007 |
| EMD Fee Type | Percentage |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Online |
Work Description - Emergent Restoration Of Sundarban Embankment At Five Different Locations For A Total Length Of 909.00 M Damage Occurred On 31.07.2026 At Mouza-tushkhali And Atapur, G.p. - Korakathi Monipur Respectively, Block- Sandeshkhali-ii Along R/b Of River -c
This tender seeks bids for the emergent restoration of the Sundarban Embankment, a critical civil works project involving five distinct locations totaling 909.00 meters in length. The damage, which occurred on July 31, 2026, affects Mouza-Tushkhali and Atapur, within G.P. Korakathi Monipur, Block Sandeshkhali-II, along the right bank of river 'C'. The estimated tender value is ₹19,00,368, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹38,007, representing 2.0% of the tender value. Bidders are advised that the EMD is payable to "Nil" and not through BG/ST or EMD exemption. The tender, identified by Tender ID 2026_IWD_5020580_3 and Tender Reference Number e SNIT No. -WBIW/EE/BID/e-SNIT- 11 of 2026-27, is an open tender with two covers: Cover 1 for Fee/PreQual/Technical documents and Cover 2 for Finance. The works are to be completed within a period of 21 days, with a bid validity of 120 days. Bidding documents are available for download from August 31, 2026, at 11:00 AM until September 2, 2026, at 05:00 PM. Bid submissions can commence on August 31, 2026, at 11:00 AM and must conclude by September 2, 2026, at 05:00 PM. The bid opening is scheduled for September 5, 2026, at 11:00 AM at the Office of the Executive Engineer, Basirhat Irrigation Division, Dhaltitha. The Irrigation and Waterways Department, a State Government entity, is the inviting authority for this urgent restoration project.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Ee/bid |
| Address | Office Of The Executive Engineer Basirhat Irrigation Division&#x0d Postal Address Dhaltitha With Telephone No. Fax No. 03217 265258&#x0d |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Restoration To Mahanadi Left Embankment Near Subarnapur And Tentulia To Keutapatna..read more
Restoration To Scoured Bank On Nuna Karandia Right Embankment At Rd..read more
Day To Day Maintenance And Other Urgent Civil Works In Bsnl..read more
Restoration To Scoured Bank On Nuna Karandia Right Embankment At Rd..read more
Restoration Gadas With C/s And R/s Of Nuna Karandia Right Embankment..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category