| Tender Title | Urgent Sundarban Embankment Restoration: Bantala Sluice Repair, River Bidyadhari | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_IWD_5020580_10 | Tender Reference Number | e SNIT No. -WBIW/EE/BID/e-SNIT- 11 of 2026-27 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-31 11:00 AM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-02 05:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 3.02 L | Tender Location | Mouza- Nazat , North 24 Parganas , West Bengal |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Civil Works Others Tenders, Drainage Work Tenders, Irrigation Work Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-31 11:00 AM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-05 11:00 AM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-31 11:00 AM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-02 05:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-31 11:00 AM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-02 05:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 120 |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 6,042 |
| EMD Fee Type | Percentage |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Online |
Work Description - Emergent Restoration Of Sundarban Embankment Bantala Sluice Damaged Occurred On Dated 31.07.2026 During The Full Moon Kotal Facing River Bidyadhari (l/b) For A Length 100.0 M, Mouza-nazat G.p.- Nazat-ii , Block- Sandeshkhali-i Of Haroa Irrigation
This tender, reference number e SNIT No. -WBIW/EE/BID/e-SNIT- 11 of 2026-27, Sl No. - 10, issued by the IRRIGATION AND WATERWAYS DEPT. through the office of the Executive Engineer Basirhat Irrigation Division (EE/BID), pertains to the emergent restoration of the Sundarban Embankment Bantala Sluice. The critical nature of this work stems from damage sustained on July 31, 2026, during a full moon kotal, impacting the River Bidyadhari (L/B) for a length of 100.0 meters within Mouza-Nazat, G.P.- Nazat-II, Block- Sandeshkhali-I of Haroa Irrigation. The estimated tender value for this urgent civil works project is ₹3,02,117, with an earnest money deposit (EMD) of ₹6,042, calculated at 2.0% of the tender value. Bidders are advised that the EMD is not payable to any specific entity. The tender is an open tender for works, requiring two covers: the first for Fee/PreQual/Technical documents including the NIT, and the second for the Financial Bid (BOQ). The period of work is stipulated as 10 days, with a bid validity of 120 days. Key dates for this tender include the publication date on August 31, 2026, at 11:00 AM, with document download and bid submission commencing simultaneously. The deadline for document download and bid submission is September 2, 2026, at 5:00 PM. The bid opening will take place on September 5, 2026, at 11:00 AM at the Basirhat Irrigation Division. Interested parties are encouraged to carefully review all tender documents, including the NIT and BOQ, available for download between August 31, 2026, and September 2, 2026.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Ee/bid |
| Address | Office Of The Executive Engineer Basirhat Irrigation Division&#x0d Postal Address Dhaltitha With Telephone No. Fax No. 03217 265258&#x0d |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Construction Of Step At Rd 41.520 Km, Rd 41.850 Km And..read more
Restoration To Mahanadi Left Embankment Near Subarnapur And Tentulia To Keutapatna..read more
Restoration To Scoured Bank On Nuna Karandia Right Embankment At Rd..read more
Restoration To Scoured Bank On Nuna Karandia Right Embankment At Rd..read more
Providing And Fixing Ms Security Guard, Site Office Portacabins And Construction..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category