Nalanda Classroom Complex Lightning Protection System Installation and Electrical Works at IIT Kharagpur

Works
Electrical Works
+ 2
Civil Works Others
Building Construction
  • Opening DateAug 17, 2026
  • Closing DateSep 07, 2026
  • Tender Amount ₹ 14.10 L

Tender Overview

Tender Title Nalanda Classroom Complex Lightning Protection System Installation and Electrical Works at IIT Kharagpur
Tender ID2026_IITKG_922450_1Tender Reference NumberIIT/IW/EM/NIT/61/2026-27
Tender TypeOpen Tender
Tender Opening Date2026-08-17 06:00 PMTender Closing Date2026-09-07 11:00 AM
Tender Value ₹ 14.10 L Tender LocationIit Kharagpur , West Midnapore , West Bengal
Tender CategoryWorksProduct CategoryElectrical Works Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders, Building Construction Tenders
Tender Overview
  • Tender TitleNalanda Classroom Complex Lightning Protection System Installation and Electrical Works at IIT Kharagpur
  • Tender ID2026_IITKG_922450_1
  • Tender Reference NumberIIT/IW/EM/NIT/61/2026-27
  • Tender TypeOpen Tender
  • Tender Opening Date2026-08-17 06:00 PM
  • Tender Closing Date2026-09-07 11:00 AM
  • Tender Value ₹ 14.10 L
  • Tender LocationIit Kharagpur,West Midnapore, West Bengal
  • Tender CategoryWorks
  • Product CategoryElectrical Works Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders, Building Construction Tenders

Important Dates

ePublished Date 2026-08-17 06:00 PM Bid Opening Date2026-09-08 11:30 AM
Document Download Start Date2026-08-17 06:00 PMDocument Download End Date2026-09-07 11:00 AM
Bid Submission Start Date2026-08-17 06:00 PMBid Submission End Date2026-09-07 11:00 AM
Clarification start DateClarification End Date
Bid Validity Period (in Days)120
Important Dates
  • ePublished Date 2026-08-17 06:00 PM
  • Bid Opening Date2026-09-08 11:30 AM
  • Document Download Start Date2026-08-17 06:00 PM
  • Document Download End Date2026-09-07 11:00 AM
  • Clarification End Date
  • Clarification End Date
  • Bid Submission Start Date2026-08-17 06:00 PM
  • Bid Validity Period (in Days)120

Cost Specification

Tender Fee Refer document
EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) ₹ 28,195
EMD Fee Type Fixed
Payment Instruments/Mode Offline

Tender Description

Work Description - Supply, Installation, Testing And Commissioning Of Early Streamer Emission Lightning Protection Systems And Associate Electrical Work At Nalanda Classroom Complex, Iit Kharagpur

This tender, reference number IIT/IW/EM/NIT/61/2026-27, is issued by the Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, a Central Government Ministry/Department. The project involves the Supply, Installation, Testing, and Commissioning of Early Streamer Emission Lightning Protection Systems, along with associated electrical work, to be undertaken at the Nalanda Classroom Complex within the IIT Kharagpur campus. The estimated tender value for this project is ₹14,09,720, and the work is expected to be completed within a period of 90 days from the commencement date. The EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) required is ₹28,195, payable to IIT Kharagpur at Kharagpur. This is an Open Tender with two covers, where Cover 1 will contain Tender Documents, EMD/BG scan copy, company registration details, completion certificates from the last seven years, updated electrical contractor license, annexures with local service center address proof, and average annual turnover proof. Cover 2 will exclusively contain the Bill of Quantities (BOQ). Bids can be submitted from 17-Aug-2026 06:00 PM until 07-Sep-2026 11:00 AM, with the bid opening scheduled for 08-Sep-2026 11:30 AM at the Estate (EM) Works Section, Old Building IIT KGP. The tendering authority for this procurement is the Sr. Executive Engineer (EW), located at the Office of the Sr. Executive Engineer (EW), Estate (EM) Works Section, Old Building IIT KGP, Kharagpur, Pincode 721302.

Ready to Take Your Business to the Next level ?

Get Hassle free financing for your business

Tender Contact Details

Office Inviting Bids Sr. Executive Engineer (ew)
AddressOffice Of The Sr. Executive Engineer (ew), Estate (em) Works Section, Old Building Iit Kgp
Contact Details NA
Email NA
Website NA

Documents

Secure Your Projects with Tender Material & Financing

  • Secure competitive project proposals.
  • Strategic funding solutions to drive your projects to success.

Tenders with Similar Requirements

Ministry Of Railways Tender

For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more

Lucknow , Uttar Pradesh

South Eastern Railway Tender

Supply and Installation of Early Streamer Emission Lightning Protection Systems for..read more

West Singhbhum , Jharkhand

Indian Institute Of Technology Tender

Annual Operation Maintenance Contract For Electrical Works At Iit Indore Campus..read more

Indore , Madhya Pradesh

Engineer In Chief Branch Military Engineer Services Tender

Repair Maintenance Of Earthing, Lightening Protection System, Flameproof Fittings, Electric Siren..read more

Visakhapatnam , Andhra Pradesh

Indian Institute Of Technology Tender

Camc Of Low Side Equipment Of Hvac System Installed At Chemical..read more

West Midnapore , West Bengal

Ministry Of Railways Tender

For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender...read more

Lucknow , Uttar Pradesh

South Eastern Railway Tender

Supply and Installation of Early Streamer Emission Lightning Protection Systems...read more

West Singhbhum , Jharkhand

Indian Institute Of Technology Tender

Annual Operation Maintenance Contract For Electrical Works At Iit Indore...read more

Indore , Madhya Pradesh

Engineer In Chief Branch Military Engineer Services Tender

Repair Maintenance Of Earthing, Lightening Protection System, Flameproof Fittings, Electric...read more

Visakhapatnam , Andhra Pradesh

Indian Institute Of Technology Tender

Camc Of Low Side Equipment Of Hvac System Installed At...read more

West Midnapore , West Bengal
Moglix Supplier

Wide Range of Brands

All the major brands in each raw material category

Trending Searches

Tender By States

View More

Tender By Authorities

View More

Tender By Categories

View More

Tender By Procurement

View More