Electrical Repair and Maintenance for Earthing, Lightning Protection, and Flameproof Systems at INS Kalinga and INS Karna, Visakhapatnam

  • Opening DateAug 28, 2026
  • Closing DateSep 04, 2026
  • Tender Amount ₹ 20.50 L

Tender Overview

Tender Title Electrical Repair and Maintenance for Earthing, Lightning Protection, and Flameproof Systems at INS Kalinga and INS Karna, Visakhapatnam
Tender ID2026_MES_784555_1Tender Reference Number8295 / E8
Tender TypeOpen Tender
Tender Opening Date2026-08-28 06:00 PMTender Closing Date2026-09-04 06:00 PM
Tender Value ₹ 20.50 L Tender LocationVisakhapatnam , Visakhapatnam , Andhra Pradesh
Tender CategoryWorksProduct CategoryElectrical Works Tenders
Tender Overview
  • Tender TitleElectrical Repair and Maintenance for Earthing, Lightning Protection, and Flameproof Systems at INS Kalinga and INS Karna, Visakhapatnam
  • Tender ID2026_MES_784555_1
  • Tender Reference Number8295 / E8
  • Tender TypeOpen Tender
  • Tender Opening Date2026-08-28 06:00 PM
  • Tender Closing Date2026-09-04 06:00 PM
  • Tender Value ₹ 20.50 L
  • Tender LocationVisakhapatnam,Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
  • Tender CategoryWorks
  • Product CategoryElectrical Works Tenders

Important Dates

ePublished Date 2026-08-14 06:00 PM Bid Opening Date2026-09-11 11:00 AM
Document Download Start Date2026-08-14 06:00 PMDocument Download End Date2026-09-04 06:00 PM
Bid Submission Start Date2026-08-28 06:00 PMBid Submission End Date2026-09-04 06:00 PM
Clarification start Date2026-08-14 06:00 PMClarification End Date2026-08-21 06:00 PM
Bid Validity Period (in Days)60
Important Dates
  • ePublished Date 2026-08-14 06:00 PM
  • Bid Opening Date2026-09-11 11:00 AM
  • Document Download Start Date2026-08-14 06:00 PM
  • Document Download End Date2026-09-04 06:00 PM
  • Clarification End Date2026-08-14 06:00 PM
  • Clarification End Date2026-08-21 06:00 PM
  • Bid Submission Start Date2026-08-28 06:00 PM
  • Bid Validity Period (in Days)60

Cost Specification

Tender Fee ₹ 500
EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) ₹ 41,000
EMD Fee Type Fixed
Payment Instruments/Mode Offline

Tender Description

Work Description - Repair Maintenance Of Earthing, Lightening Protection System, Flameproof Fittings, Electric Siren And Allied Electrical Works In Tp And Non Tp Areas At Ins Kalinga, Ins Karna And Mes Complex, Visakhapatnam

This tender, reference number 8295/E8, from the E-IN-C BRANCH - MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES, invites sealed bids for comprehensive repair and maintenance works. The scope of work encompasses the upkeep of Earthing systems, Lightening Protection Systems, Flameproof Fittings, Electric Sirens, and allied electrical installations within both Technical and Non-Technical Areas at INS Kalinga, INS Karna, and the MES Complex in Visakhapatnam. The estimated tender value for this undertaking is ₹20,50,000, with a stipulated work period of 180 days. Bidders are required to submit their bids under an open tender process, with a non-refundable tender fee of ₹500 and an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹41,000 payable to the Garrison Engineer Project Navy Kalinga. The bidding process will utilize a two-cover system. Cover 1 will contain fee and pre-qualification/technical documents, while Cover 2 will house the financial bid (BOQ). Key dates for this tender include the document download start date of 14-Aug-2026, with the download period concluding on 04-Sep-2026. Bid submission will commence on 28-Aug-2026 and close on 04-Sep-2026. The bid opening is scheduled for 11-Sep-2026 at 11:00 AM at Visakhapatnam. Applicants should ensure all documentation, as outlined in the NIT, is submitted accurately and within the specified timelines.

Ready to Take Your Business to the Next level ?

Get Hassle free financing for your business

Tender Contact Details

Office Inviting Bids Major Arvind Singh Rathore, Garrison Engineer
AddressGarrison Engineer P Navy Kalinga, Ins Kalinga Complex, Ins Kalinga Post, Visakhapatnam - 531163
Contact Details NA
Email NA
Website NA

Documents

Secure Your Projects with Tender Material & Financing

  • Secure competitive project proposals.
  • Strategic funding solutions to drive your projects to success.

Tenders with Similar Requirements

Engineer In Chief Branch Military Engineer Services Tender

As And As Of External Power Supply At Old Guard..read more

Visakhapatnam , Andhra Pradesh

Engineer In Chief Branch Military Engineer Services Tender

As Per Boq And Tender Documents..read more

Kannur , Kerala

Indian Institute Of Technology Tender

Supply, Installation, Testing And Commissioning Of Early Streamer Emission Lightning Protection..read more

West Midnapore , West Bengal

Engineer In Chief Branch Military Engineer Services Tender

Repair And Maintenance Of Lt Ug Cable, Earthing Systems, Lt Panels..read more

Mysuru , Karnataka

Border Security Force Tender

Lightning Arrester and Chemical Earthing System Procurement for Border Security Force..read more

Jammu , Jammu And Kashmir

Engineer In Chief Branch Military Engineer Services Tender

As And As Of External Power Supply At Old ...read more

Visakhapatnam , Andhra Pradesh

Engineer In Chief Branch Military Engineer Services Tender

As Per Boq And Tender Documents...read more

Kannur , Kerala

Indian Institute Of Technology Tender

Supply, Installation, Testing And Commissioning Of Early Streamer Emission Lightning...read more

West Midnapore , West Bengal

Engineer In Chief Branch Military Engineer Services Tender

Repair And Maintenance Of Lt Ug Cable, Earthing Systems, Lt...read more

Mysuru , Karnataka

Border Security Force Tender

Lightning Arrester and Chemical Earthing System Procurement for Border Security...read more

Jammu , Jammu And Kashmir
Moglix Supplier

Wide Range of Brands

All the major brands in each raw material category

Trending Searches

Tender By States

View More

Tender By Authorities

View More

Tender By Categories

View More

Tender By Procurement

View More