Indian Army Regimental Library Acquires Strategic and Military Books

Goods
Publishing and Printing
  • Opening DateAug 26, 2026
  • Closing DateSep 05, 2026
  • Tender Amount Refer Document

Tender Overview

Tender Title Indian Army Regimental Library Acquires Strategic and Military Books
Tender IDGEM/2026/B/7962654Tender Reference NumberNA
Tender TypeNA
Tender Opening Date2026-08-26 10:44 AMTender Closing Date2026-09-05 11:00 AM
Tender Value Refer Document Tender LocationNA , Jhansi , Uttar Pradesh
Tender CategoryGoodsProduct CategoryPublishing and Printing Tenders
Tender Overview
  • Tender TitleIndian Army Regimental Library Acquires Strategic and Military Books
  • Tender IDGEM/2026/B/7962654
  • Tender Reference NumberNA
  • Tender TypeNA
  • Tender Opening Date2026-08-26 10:44 AM
  • Tender Closing Date2026-09-05 11:00 AM
  • Tender Value Refer Document
  • Tender LocationNA,Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh
  • Tender CategoryGoods
  • Product CategoryPublishing and Printing Tenders

Important Dates

ePublished Date 2026-08-26 12:00 AM Bid Opening Date
Document Download Start DateDocument Download End Date
Bid Submission Start Date2026-08-26 10:44 AMBid Submission End Date2026-09-05 11:00 AM
Clarification start DateClarification End Date
Bid Validity Period (in Days)NA
Important Dates
  • ePublished Date 2026-08-26 12:00 AM
  • Bid Opening Date
  • Document Download Start Date
  • Document Download End Date
  • Clarification End Date
  • Clarification End Date
  • Bid Submission Start Date2026-08-26 10:44 AM
  • Bid Validity Period (in Days)NA

Cost Specification

Tender Fee Refer document
EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) Refer document
EMD Fee Type NA
Payment Instruments/Mode NA

Tender Description

Work Description - NA

This tender opportunity, originating from the Department of Military Affairs under the Ministry of Defence, specifically for the Indian Army's Regimental Library, concerns the procurement of a diverse collection of significant books. Identified by Bid Number GEM/2026/B/7962654, this tender invites interested parties to submit their bids between the start date of 26-08-2026 at 10:44 AM and the closing date of 05-09-2026 at 11:00 AM. The Bill of Quantities (BOQ) title highlights "Misc Books purchases for Regt Library," indicating a need for a variety of titles. The listed items are comprised of influential works covering geopolitical strategy, military history, and contemporary global affairs, including but not limited to "The Long Game" by Vijay Gokhale, "Prisoners of Geography" by Tim Marshall, "India and Asian Geopolitics" by Shivshankar Menon, "On War" by Carl Von Clausewitz and Eliot Howard, "The Revenge of Geography" by Robert D. Kaplan, "Unrestricted Warfare" by Qiao Liang, "The Future of Geography" by Tim Marshall, "Chip War" by Chris Miller, "Sapiens" by Yuval Noah Harari, and "The Story of My Experiments with Truth." A total quantity of ten (10) units of these books is required. This procurement aims to enrich the Regimental Library's resources with essential reading material for strategic and historical understanding.

Ready to Take Your Business to the Next level ?

Get Hassle free financing for your business

Tender Contact Details

Office Inviting Bids NA
AddressNA
Contact Details NA
Email NA
Website NA

Documents

  • Document
    specification_of_items_2026-08-25-20-35-44_135e2f8873563cd3eac12ca657c57298.pdf
  • Document
    GeM-Bidding-9807851.pdf

Secure Your Projects with Tender Material & Financing

  • Secure competitive project proposals.
  • Strategic funding solutions to drive your projects to success.

Tenders with Similar Requirements

Directorate Of Technical Education Tender

Library Books..read more

Coimbatore , Tamil Nadu

General Administration Department Tender

Supply of Library Books for District Collectorate, Chhattisgarh..read more

Chennai , Tamil Nadu

Ministry Of Environment Forest And Climate Change Tender

Forest Survey of India Book Procurement for Central Zone..read more

Nagpur , Maharashtra

Indian Navy Tender

Indian Navy Printing of Submarine and Operational Logbooks and Books..read more

Mumbai , Maharashtra

Indian Army Tender

Indian Army Record Books Supply and Procurement..read more

Others , Others

Directorate Of Technical Education Tender

Library Books...read more

Coimbatore , Tamil Nadu

General Administration Department Tender

Supply of Library Books for District Collectorate, Chhattisgarh...read more

Chennai , Tamil Nadu

Ministry Of Environment Forest And Climate Change Tender

Forest Survey of India Book Procurement for Central Zone...read more

Nagpur , Maharashtra

Indian Navy Tender

Indian Navy Printing of Submarine and Operational Logbooks and Books...read more

Mumbai , Maharashtra

Indian Army Tender

Indian Army Record Books Supply and Procurement...read more

Others , Others
Moglix Supplier

Wide Range of Brands

All the major brands in each raw material category

Trending Searches

Tender By States

View More

Tender By Authorities

View More

Tender By Categories

View More

Tender By Procurement

View More