Kamarajar Port General Cargo Berth-1 Upgrade, Operations, and Transfer via PPP

Works
Transportation and Logistics
+ 2
Civil Works Others
Consultancy Services
  • Opening DateSep 03, 2026
  • Closing DateSep 10, 2026
  • Tender Amount Refer Document

Tender Overview

Tender Title Kamarajar Port General Cargo Berth-1 Upgrade, Operations, and Transfer via PPP
Tender ID2026_MoS_912938_1Tender Reference NumberKPL/PPD/GCB-1/PPP/2026
Tender TypeLimited
Tender Opening Date2026-09-03 03:00 PMTender Closing Date2026-09-10 03:00 PM
Tender Value Refer Document Tender LocationKamarajar Port Limited , Chennai , Tamil Nadu
Tender CategoryWorksProduct CategoryTransportation and Logistics Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders, Consultancy Services Tenders
Tender Overview
  • Tender TitleKamarajar Port General Cargo Berth-1 Upgrade, Operations, and Transfer via PPP
  • Tender ID2026_MoS_912938_1
  • Tender Reference NumberKPL/PPD/GCB-1/PPP/2026
  • Tender TypeLimited
  • Tender Opening Date2026-09-03 03:00 PM
  • Tender Closing Date2026-09-10 03:00 PM
  • Tender Value Refer Document
  • Tender LocationKamarajar Port Limited,Chennai, Tamil Nadu
  • Tender CategoryWorks
  • Product CategoryTransportation and Logistics Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders, Consultancy Services Tenders

Important Dates

ePublished Date 2026-06-13 11:00 AM Bid Opening Date2026-09-11 04:00 PM
Document Download Start Date2026-06-13 11:00 AMDocument Download End Date2026-09-10 03:00 PM
Bid Submission Start Date2026-09-03 03:00 PMBid Submission End Date2026-09-10 03:00 PM
Clarification start Date2026-06-15 09:00 AMClarification End Date2026-07-07 05:00 PM
Bid Validity Period (in Days)180
Important Dates
  • ePublished Date 2026-06-13 11:00 AM
  • Bid Opening Date2026-09-11 04:00 PM
  • Document Download Start Date2026-06-13 11:00 AM
  • Document Download End Date2026-09-10 03:00 PM
  • Clarification End Date2026-06-15 09:00 AM
  • Clarification End Date2026-07-07 05:00 PM
  • Bid Submission Start Date2026-09-03 03:00 PM
  • Bid Validity Period (in Days)180

Cost Specification

Tender Fee ₹ 88400
EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) ₹ 2,20,84,000
EMD Fee Type Fixed
Payment Instruments/Mode Offline

Tender Description

Work Description - Request For Proposal (rfp) For Selection Of Operator For Upgradation, Equipping, Operations, Maintenance, And Transfer (ueomt) Of General Cargo Berth-1 (gcb-1) At Kamarajar Port Through Public Private Partnership (ppp) Mode

The Ministry of Shipping, through its representative GM CSBD, is issuing a Request for Proposal (RFP) for the selection of an operator for the Upgradation, Equipping, Operations, Maintenance, and Transfer (UEOMT) of General Cargo Berth-1 (GCB-1) at Kamarajar Port. This significant project will be undertaken through a Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode, specifically utilizing the PPP-DBFOT form of contract. The tender, identified by Tender ID 2026_MoS_912938_1 and Tender Reference Number KPL/PPD/GCB-1/PPP/2026, invites proposals for civil works. Prospective bidders are required to submit their bids with a two-cover system, comprising a fee/documents cover and a finance cover. The EMD amount is set at ₹2,20,84,000 and the Tender Fee is ₹88,400. Key dates for this tender include the document download start date of June 13, 2026, at 11:00 AM, with the download end date and bid submission end date both set for September 10, 2026, at 03:00 PM. A pre-bid meeting is scheduled for July 10, 2026, at 11:00 AM, with the venue for the meeting and bid opening being Kamarajar Port Limited. The bid opening date is September 11, 2026, at 04:00 PM. This tender is categorized as Limited.

Ready to Take Your Business to the Next level ?

Get Hassle free financing for your business

Tender Contact Details

Office Inviting Bids Gm Csbd
AddressNo 17 Jawahar Building Rajaji Salai Chennai
Contact Details NA
Email NA
Website NA

Documents

Secure Your Projects with Tender Material & Financing

  • Secure competitive project proposals.
  • Strategic funding solutions to drive your projects to success.

Tenders with Similar Requirements

Mormugao Port Trust Tender

Redevelopment Of Berth No. 9 And One Barge Berth At Mormugao..read more

South Goa , Goa

Ministry Of Shipping Tender

Tender For Conducting Geotechnical Investigation Works For Development Of 2nd Container..read more

Tiruvallur , Tamil Nadu

New Mangalore Port Trust Tender

Request For Proposal (rfp) For Providing Project Management Consultancy Services For..read more

Dakshina Kannada , Karnataka

Ministry Of Shipping Tender

Request For Qualification Cum Request For Proposal For Development Of The..read more

Tiruvallur , Tamil Nadu

Mangalore Port Trust Tender

Construction Of Multi-purpose Cargo Berth (berth No 17) With Allied Civil..read more

Dakshina Kannada , Karnataka

Mormugao Port Trust Tender

Redevelopment Of Berth No. 9 And One Barge Berth At...read more

South Goa , Goa

Ministry Of Shipping Tender

Tender For Conducting Geotechnical Investigation Works For Development Of 2nd...read more

Tiruvallur , Tamil Nadu

New Mangalore Port Trust Tender

Request For Proposal (rfp) For Providing Project Management Consultancy Services...read more

Dakshina Kannada , Karnataka

Ministry Of Shipping Tender

Request For Qualification Cum Request For Proposal For Development Of...read more

Tiruvallur , Tamil Nadu

Mangalore Port Trust Tender

Construction Of Multi-purpose Cargo Berth (berth No 17) With Allied...read more

Dakshina Kannada , Karnataka
Moglix Supplier

Wide Range of Brands

All the major brands in each raw material category

Trending Searches

Tender By States

View More

Tender By Authorities

View More

Tender By Categories

View More

Tender By Procurement

View More