| Tender Title | Kamarajar Port Second Container Terminal Development: DBFOT PPP Project | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_MoS_923033_1 | Tender Reference Number | KPL/PPD/CT-2/PPP/2026 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-10-21 11:00 AM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-10-30 03:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 4288.26 Cr | Tender Location | Kamarajar Port Limited , Tiruvallur , Tamil Nadu |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Civil Works Others Tenders, Transportation and Logistics Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-20 05:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-11-11 04:00 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-20 05:00 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-10-30 03:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-10-21 11:00 AM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-10-30 03:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | 2026-08-20 05:00 PM | Clarification End Date | 2026-09-11 05:00 PM |
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 180 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 510000 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 42,88,26,000 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - Request For Qualification Cum Request For Proposal For Development Of The Second Container Terminal At Kamarajar Port Limited Under Ppp Mode On Design, Build, Finance, Operate And Transfer (dbfot) Basis 20th August
This tender, reference number KPL/PPD/CT-2/PPP/2026, is issued by the Ministry of Shipping, specifically through Kamarajar Port Limited, for the Development of the Second Container Terminal at Kamarajar Port Limited under a Public-Private Partnership (PPP) mode on a Design, Build, Finance, Operate, and Transfer (DBFOT) basis. The estimated tender value is ₹42,88,26,00,000, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹42,88,26,000. Interested parties can download tender documents from 20th August 2026, 05:00 PM, until 30th October 2026, 03:00 PM. A pre-bid meeting is scheduled for 18th September 2026, at 11:00 AM, at Kamarajar Port Limited, No.17, Jawahar Building, Rajaji Road, Chennai, Tamil Nadu-600 001. Bids must be submitted between 21st October 2026, 11:00 AM, and 30th October 2026, 03:00 PM. Bid opening will take place on 11th November 2026, at 04:00 PM, at the same venue. The tender involves two covers: Cover 1 for Fee/Pre-Qual/Technical documents including the RFQ cum RFP, feasibility report, and DCA, and Cover 2 for financial proposals (BOQ). The tender fee is ₹5,10,000, payable to Kamarajar Port Limited in Chennai. This open tender, categorized under Works and specifically within Shipping/Transportation/Vehicle, is for a qualified entity capable of undertaking this significant port development project.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Gm Csbd |
| Address | Kamarajar Port Limited,
 No.17, Jawahar Building,
 Rajaji Road, Chennai,
 Tamil Nadu-600 001 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Tender For Conducting Geotechnical Investigation Works For Development Of 2nd Container..read more
Ppp Model Development Of Bus Terminal Cum Commercial Complex At Budaun..read more
Ppp Model Development Of Bus Terminal Cum Commercial Complex At Nichlaul..read more
Ppp Model Development Of Bus Terminal Cum Commercial Complex At Pilibhit..read more
Ppp Model Development Of Bus Terminal Cum Commercial Complex At Bhinga..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category