| Tender Title | Balagarh Port Development: Container and Coal Berth Construction and Operation | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_KoPT_924268_1 | Tender Reference Number | BPIDL/CIV/T/3076/53 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-09-17 02:00 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-10-14 03:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 407.20 Cr | Tender Location | Balagarh, Hoogly, West Bengal , Hooghly , West Bengal |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Civil Works Others Tenders, Construction Material Tenders, Transportation and Logistics Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-31 06:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-10-15 03:30 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-31 06:00 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-10-14 03:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-09-17 02:00 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-10-14 03:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 120 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 59000 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 4,07,20,000 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - Request For Proposal For Development Of Container And Coal Berths On Dbfot Basis Through Ppp Mode At Balagarh, West Bengal On Design, Build, Finance, Operate And Transfer Basis Through Public Partnership Mode.
Kolkata Port Trust, a Central Government Ministry/Department, invites sealed bids through an Open Tender process for the Development of container and coal berths on a Design, Build, Finance, Operate, and Transfer (DBFOT) basis through Public-Private Partnership (PPP) mode at Balagarh, West Bengal. This significant project, with a tender value of ₹4,07,20,00,000 and an EMD of ₹4,07,20,000, is categorized under Civil Works. The bid submission window opens on September 17, 2026, at 02:00 PM and closes on October 14, 2026, at 03:00 PM. The tender documents will be available for download from August 31, 2026, at 06:00 PM until October 14, 2026, at 03:00 PM. A mandatory pre-bid meeting is scheduled for September 16, 2026, at 03:00 PM at the Conference Room, HO, SMPA, located at 15 Strand Road, Kolkata 700001. The bid opening will take place on October 15, 2026, at 03:30 PM at the Chief Engineer's Office, Kolkata Port Trust, 6 Strand Road, Kolkata 700001. Prospective bidders are required to pay a tender fee of ₹59,000. The tender involves two covers, with Cover 1 for Fee/Pre-Qual/Technical documents and Cover 2 for the Bill of Quantities (BoQ). Further details regarding tenderer class, bid validity of 120 days, and work period of 365 days are provided within the tender documents.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Chief Engineer |
| Address | 6 Strand Road, Kolkata 700001 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Tender For Conducting Geotechnical Investigation Works For Development Of 2nd Container..read more
Temporary Rerouting Of Ht And Lt Cables Owned By Cochin Port..read more
Rfp For Appointment Of Port Operator For Development, Operation And Maintenance..read more
Grant Of License For Operation And Maintenance Of Berth No. 1..read more
For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category