| Tender Title | Comprehensive Civil Repairs for Water Tanks, Roofing, Drainage, and Hard Standing at Air Force Station Tambaram | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_MES_787085_1 | Tender Reference Number | GE(AF)/TBM/8938/E8 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-09-14 09:00 AM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-21 06:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 25 L | Tender Location | Air Force Station Tambaram , Kanchipuram , Tamil Nadu |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Building Construction Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders, Drainage Work Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-31 05:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-23 09:30 AM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-31 05:00 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-21 06:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-09-14 09:00 AM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-21 06:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 60 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 500 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 50,000 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - Repairs To Roof Treatment Sunken Floor And Water Tanks Etc In Madambakkam Camp Narendra Place And 9 P And S Unit And Repairs To Drains Foot Path Plinth Protection Hard Standing And Parking Area In Narendra Place And 9 P And S At Af Station Tambaram
This tender, issued by the GARRISON ENGINEER, AIR FORCE STATION TAMBARAM, CHENNAI - 600 046, on behalf of the E-IN-C BRANCH - MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES, an esteemed Central Government Ministry/Department, seeks bids for comprehensive civil works. The project, identified by Tender Reference Number GE(AF)/TBM/8938/E8 and Tender ID 2026_MES_787085_1, involves essential repairs to the roof treatment, sunken floors, and water tanks at Madambakkam Camp, Narendra Place, and 9 P and S Unit. Furthermore, the scope extends to the repair of drainage systems, footpaths, plinth protection, hard standing areas, and parking facilities within Narendra Place and 9 P and S Unit, all located at AF Station Tambaram. This Open Tender, with a Tender Value of ₹25,00,000 and a stipulated Work Period of 270 days, requires a Bidder to submit an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹50,000 and a Tender Fee of ₹500, payable offline via Demand Draft or Banker's Cheque. Bids will be accepted from 14-Sep-2026, 09:00 AM, until 21-Sep-2026, 06:00 PM, with Bid Opening scheduled for 23-Sep-2026, 09:30 AM at GE AF Tambaram. The tender documents will be available for download from 31-Aug-2026, 05:00 PM, until 21-Sep-2026, 06:00 PM. Prospective bidders are advised to meticulously review the tender documents, including BOQ and other required documents, for detailed eligibility criteria and submission requirements, as the tender is structured with two covers: Cover 1 for Fee/PreQual/Technical documents (including MES enlistment, DD for tender fee, eligibility documents for un-enlisted contractors, DD for EMD, EPF, and GST registration) and Cover 2 for the Bill of Quantities (BOQ).

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Garrison Engineer |
| Address | Garrison Engineer (af)
 Air Force Station
 Tambaram, Chennai - 600 046 
 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Repairs To Area Drainage/path/hard Standing Etc To Certain Md Accn At..read more
Certain Repairs Maint To Firing Range And Certain Places At Main..read more
Welcome Maintenance And Misc B/r Items At Air Force Station Jaipur...read more
Repairs To Sewage Lines, Man Holes, Drain Including Misc Works Etc...read more
Repair Maint Servicing Of Lift Installations At Air Force Station Jaisalmer..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category