| Tender Title | Civil Works and Infrastructure Repairs at Air Force Station Tambaram | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_MES_787081_1 | Tender Reference Number | GE(AF)/TBM/8939/E8 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-09-14 09:00 AM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-21 06:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 25 L | Tender Location | Air Force Station Tambaram , Kanchipuram , Tamil Nadu |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Building Construction Tenders, Civil And Construction Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-31 05:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-23 09:30 AM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-31 05:00 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-21 06:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-09-14 09:00 AM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-21 06:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 60 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 500 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 50,000 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - Certain Repairs Maint To Firing Range And Certain Places At Main Camp Area And Repairs To Compound Wall Fencing Jaffry Wall Perimeter Wall Plinth Protection Parking Hard Standing Etc At Main Camp And Tech Area At Afs Tambaram
This tender, identified by Tender Reference Number GE(AF)/TBM/8939/E8, is an Open Tender for Civil Works, specifically concerning "CERTAIN REPAIRS MAINT TO FIRING RANGE AND CERTAIN PLACES AT MAIN CAMP AREA AND REPAIRS TO COMPOUND WALL FENCING JAFFRY WALL PERIMETER WALL PLINTH PROTECTION PARKING HARD STANDING ETC AT MAIN CAMP AND TECH AREA AT AFS TAMBARAM" at the Air Force Station Tambaram. The estimated tender value is ₹25,00,000, with a stipulated work period of 270 days. The bid submission window opens on September 14, 2026, at 09:00 AM and closes on September 21, 2026, at 06:00 PM. The earnest money deposit (EMD) required is ₹50,000, and the tender fee is ₹500. Bidders are advised to download tender documents between August 31, 2026, 05:00 PM and September 21, 2026, 06:00 PM. Bid opening will take place on September 23, 2026, at 09:30 AM at GE AF TAMBARAM. This tender is being invited by the GARRISON ENGINEER, located at GARRISON ENGINEER (AF) AIR FORCE STATION TAMBARAM, CHENNAI - 600 046, under the E-IN-C BRANCH - MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES. The tender involves two covers: Cover 1 for Fee/PreQual/Technical documents, including scanned copies of MES enlistment letters (for enlisted contractors) or eligibility criteria documents, EPF, GST registration, and DD towards tender fee and EMD (for unlisted contractors); and Cover 2 for the Bill of Quantities (BOQ). Payment of tender fee and EMD can be made via Demand Draft or Banker's Cheque. The form of contract is Item Rate.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Garrison Engineer |
| Address | Garrison Engineer (af)
 Air Force Station
 Tambaram, Chennai - 600 046
 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Repair To Dg Sets Of Various Capacities And Connected Works At..read more
Repair Maint Of Mafi Ps I And Ps Ii Substation At..read more
Addn Altn To Various Smqs At Camp-ii Of Air Force Station..read more
Provn Of Certain Minor Works (mw-02, 03, 05, 06) (b/r) At..read more
Demolition Of T-6 (guard House, Armoury And Saa Store) And Construction..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category