| Tender Title | Chennai OFC Road Cut Restoration and Civil Works for Key Arterial Roads | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_CoC_697820_1 | Tender Reference Number | B.R.R.C.No.B4/ 1457/2026 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-27 01:00 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-07 03:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 8.10 L | Tender Location | Chennai , Chennai , Tamil Nadu |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Civil Works Others Tenders, Road Construction Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-27 01:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-07 03:30 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-27 01:00 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-07 03:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-27 01:00 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-07 03:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 90 |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 8,000 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Online |
Work Description - Restoration Of Ofc Road Cut At Swami Sivanandha Salai, Blackers Road, Adithanar Salai, Pantheon Road And Police Commissioner Road In Division-59,63,61,zone - 5
This tender opportunity is issued by the Corporation of Chennai, specifically by the Superintending Engineer, Bus Route Roads Department, Greater Chennai Corporation. The work involves the critical restoration of Optical Fibre Cable (OFC) road cuts across several key arterial roads within Divisions 59, 63, and 61, Zone 5 of Chennai. The affected roads include Swami Sivanandha Salai, Blackers Road, Adithanar Salai, Pantheon Road, and Police Commissioner Road. This is an open tender for civil works with a stated tender value of ₹8,10,000 and an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹8,000. The period for work completion is stipulated as 30 days, with a bid validity of 90 days. Interested bidders are advised that document download and bid submission commence on August 27, 2026, at 1:00 PM and conclude on September 7, 2026, at 3:00 PM. The bid opening is scheduled for September 7, 2026, at 3:30 PM. No tender fee is applicable. The tender document, including BOQ and other relevant details, can be downloaded from the provided platform. All submissions must be made online within the specified timelines.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Se Brr |
| Address | The Superintending Engineer &#x0d Bus Route Roads Department&#x0d Greater Chennai Corportion&#x0d Amma Maligai , Ripon Building, Chennai 600 003 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Restoration Of 1 Ofc Road Cut Made By Bhartiairtel Limited At..read more
Restoration Of Ofc Road Cut Made By Lightstrom Telecom Connectivity Pvt...read more
Ofc Laying Works Of Gprp / Lmc Connectivity Along Existing Pipeline..read more
Restoration Of Road Cut Made By Torrent Gas At Ayanavaram Road..read more
Restoration Of Road Cut Made By Cmwssb At Cemetry Road And..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category