| Tender Title | Construction of Handiaya Minor Proportional Distributor and Sub Minor 1 Infrastructure | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_WR_160264_8 | Tender Reference Number | 35/2025-26 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-02-14 06:00 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-07 10:00 AM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 30 L | Tender Location | Canal Rest House, Handiaya , Sangrur , Punjab |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Civil Works Others Tenders, Drainage Work Tenders, Irrigation Work Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-02-14 06:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-07 01:00 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-02-14 06:00 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-07 10:00 AM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-02-14 06:00 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-07 10:00 AM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 120 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 3500 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 60,000 |
| EMD Fee Type | Percentage |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Online |
Work Description - Estimate For Construction Of Proportional Distributor Of Sub Minor 1 And Handiaya Minor At Rd 8445 Of Hanidaya Minor
This tender seeks bids for the construction of a proportional distributor of sub minor 1 and Handiaya minor at rd 8445 of Handiaya minor, a critical civil works project within the Department of Water Resources, Canal - Barnala Canal Ground Water Div - Barnala. The estimated tender value is ₹30,00,000, with a fixed period of work of 90 days. This is an open tender with a two-cover system, requiring separate submission of fee/pre-qualification/technical documents and financial bids. The earnest money deposit (EMD) is 2.0% of the tender value, amounting to ₹60,000, with exemptions allowed, and the tender fee is ₹3,500 (₹3,000 processing fee and ₹500 tender fee), also with exemptions permitted. Bidders are expected to submit their bids online, with the submission period commencing on February 14, 2026, at 6:00 PM and concluding on September 7, 2026, at 10:00 AM. The bid opening will take place on September 7, 2026, at 1:00 PM at the Canal Rest House, Handiaya, Pin code 148107. A pre-bid meeting is scheduled for February 16, 2026, at 11:00 AM at the same location to clarify any queries. The form of contract is item-wise, and the bid validity period is 120 days. Interested parties should download the tender documents, which include an NIT document (dnit.pdf) and work item documents (boqpropotionaldistributarg.xls), between February 14, 2026, and September 7, 2026.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Executive Engineer |
| Address | Canal Rest House, Handiaya |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Estimate For Lining Of Watercourses Of Outlet Rd 11600l Of Sub..read more
Estimate For Remodeling/reconstruction Of Aqueduct At Rd 16041 Of Sub Minor..read more
Estimate For Relining Lining Of Wc By Laying Ugpl Of Ol..read more
Estimate For Laying Underground
 Pipeline Of Outlet Rd 19485-r Of
 Handiaya..read more
Estimate For Construction Of Syphon At Rd 13750 Of Bahadurpur Sub-minor...read more
All the major brands in each raw material category