| Tender Title | Construction of 33/11 kV Electrical Yard and Power Transformer Installation in Kandi Handwara | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_PDD_318641_1 | Tender Reference Number | STDS/09 of 2026-27 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-03 04:00 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-04 02:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 1.25 Cr | Tender Location | Handwara , Kupwara , Jammu And Kashmir |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Electrical Works Tenders, Civil And Construction Tenders, Construction Material Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-07-30 04:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-05 03:00 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-07-30 04:00 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-04 02:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-03 04:00 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-04 02:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | 2026-07-30 04:00 PM | Clarification End Date | 2026-08-03 04:00 PM |
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 360 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 3002 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 2,49,774 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - Construction Of 33/11 Kv Electrical Yard Comprising Supply,installation,testing And Commissioning Of Line Bay,33 Kv Transformer Bay,power Transformer,11 Kv Indoor Switchgear,common Equipment And Miscellaneous Works For Upcoming R/s Kandi Handwara
This tender, identified as STDS/09 of 2026-27, seeks bids for the "Construction of 33/11 kV Electrical Yard comprising Supply, Installation, Testing and Commissioning of Line Bay, 33 kV Transformer Bay, Power Transformer, 11 kV Indoor Switchgear, Common Equipment and Miscellaneous Works for upcoming R/S Kandi Handwara." The project is valued at ₹1,24,88,000 and is a Turn-key contract with a stipulated work period of 180 days. The Executive Engineer STD Sopore, located at Sub Transmission Division Sopore Amargarh, is the inviting authority for this open tender from the State Govt. and UT organization DC-PDD. Prospective bidders must submit their bids electronically, with the submission window opening on August 3, 2026, at 4:00 PM and closing on September 4, 2026, at 2:00 PM. The bid opening is scheduled for September 5, 2026, at 3:00 PM at the same address. Crucially, the tender documents will be available for download from July 30, 2026, at 4:00 PM until September 4, 2026, at 2:00 PM. A tender fee of ₹3,002 is payable to the Executive Engineer STD Sopore in Sopore, and an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹2,49,774 is also required, payable to the same authority at Sopore, with options for exemption or payment via Bank Guarantee/ST or Fixed Deposit/CDR. Bidders are advised to carefully review the tender documents, including the SBD and drawings, for detailed specifications and requirements, particularly regarding the two-cover bidding process where Cover 1 will contain Fee/PreQual/Technical documents and Cover 2 will be for Finance. The tender requires bidders to possess Class A registration, PAN, ITR, GST returns, demonstrate annual turnover, and provide experience certificates with work orders and performance as per Section-IV Clause 5 of the SBD. Payment modes accepted for fees include Demand Draft, Fixed Deposit, and CDR.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Executive Engineer Std Sopore |
| Address | Sub Transmission Division Sopore Amargarh |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Repair And Maintenance To Ht Switchgear Power Transformer Yard Maint With..read more
Repairing Of Existing Bore Well And Installation Of New Submersible Pump..read more
Supply, Erection, Testing N Commissioning Of 3 Km, 33 Kv Overhead..read more
33 KV and 11 KV Electrical Line Shifting and Installation in..read more
Centrifugation Of Power Transformers At 33/11 Kv Electrical Substations Within The..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category