| Tender Title | Supply of Heavy Duty Safety Pull Cords, Speed Switches, and Proximity Sensors for Visakhapatnam Steel Plant | ||
| Tender ID | GEM/2026/B/7949915 | Tender Reference Number | NA |
| Tender Type | NA | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-27 10:19 AM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-17 12:00 PM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | NA , Visakhapatnam , Andhra Pradesh |
| Tender Category | Goods | Product Category | Electrical Goods and Equipments Tenders, Electrical and Electronics Tenders, Electronics Equipment Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-27 12:00 AM | Bid Opening Date | |
| Document Download Start Date | Document Download End Date | ||
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-27 10:19 AM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-17 12:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | NA |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | Refer document |
| EMD Fee Type | NA |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | NA |
Work Description - NA
Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited (RINL), operating under the Ministry of Steel and specifically through its Visakhapatnam Steel Plant, is seeking tenders for the supply of various safety and electrical components. The tender, identified by Bid Number GEM/2026/B/7949915, will be open for applications from 27-08-2026 at 10:19 AM until 17-09-2026 at 12:00 PM. This significant procurement involves a total quantity of 31,500 units, encompassing a range of specialized items. Key among these are Heavy Duty Pull Cords with LED functionality, specified for 10A and varying voltages (110V and 440VAC), with 2 Normally Open (NO) and 2 Normally Closed (NC) contacts. The description also includes pull cords with a wire rope configuration, featuring PVC coating, a 300lbs tensile strength, and a 18-inch diameter, alongside belt sway sensors with 10A, 500VAC rating and 2NO/2NC contacts. Furthermore, the tender calls for heavy-duty pull cords with 10A, 440VAC ratings and 2NO/2NC contacts, as well as speed limit switches with electronic functionality suitable for 230V and 110V AC, and operational speed ranges from 10 to 100 RPM. Finally, the requirement includes proximity sensors (PX probes) with 12mm dimensions and 8-24VDC operating voltage. Interested and qualified suppliers are invited to submit their bids within the specified timeframe for this critical supply requirement.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | NA |
| Address | NA |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Supply of Heavy Duty High Speed Wall Fan for Indian Army..read more
Supply of Proximity Switch Assemblies with Multi-Position Sensors for IOCL Haldia..read more
SPMCIL Supply of 30 Proximity Switches..read more
Supply of 20 AWG Heavy Duty Connector Contacts for ISRO..read more
Supply and Installation of 55-Inch Smart Google TVs with Heavy-Duty Wall..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category