| Tender Title | Kharagpur Municipality Civil Works Construction Project | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_MAD_1039576_37 | Tender Reference Number | WBMAD/ULB/KHARAGPUR/NIT/168e |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-29 02:00 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-07 04:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 4.85 L | Tender Location | Kharagpur Municipality , West Midnapore , West Bengal |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Civil And Construction Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-29 12:55 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-09 05:00 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-29 12:55 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-07 04:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-29 02:00 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-07 04:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 120 |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 9,704 |
| EMD Fee Type | Percentage |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Online |
Work Description - Civil Works
This tender, issued by the MUNICIPAL AFFAIRS DEPARTMENT through the Chairperson of Kharagpur Municipality, seeks bids for Civil Works with an estimated value of ₹4,85,191. The tender is an Open Tender with a two-cover system, comprising a Fee/PreQual/Technical cover and a Finance cover (BOQ). The Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) is set at 2.0% of the tender value, amounting to ₹9,704, with exemptions allowed through Bank Guarantee or Security Tender. Bidders are required to submit their bids online between August 29, 2026, 02:00 PM, and September 7, 2026, 04:00 PM. The bid opening will take place on September 9, 2026, at 05:00 PM at Kharagpur Municipality. A Pre-Bid Meeting is scheduled for August 31, 2026, at 02:00 PM at the same location. The work is to be completed within 21 days, with a bid validity of 120 days. The tender documents can be downloaded from August 29, 2026, 12:55 PM, until September 7, 2026, 04:00 PM. All fees are payable online. Interested parties are encouraged to review the tender documents for detailed specifications and eligibility criteria.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Chairperson,kharagpur Municipality |
| Address | Kharagpur Municipality |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Annual Plan-2026-27-project No 171/27 Handrail Works To College Anganavadi Footpath In..read more
Annual Plan-2025-26-project No 130/26 Collector Bungalow Colony Drainage Construction In Ward..read more
Design, Engineering, Procurement And Construction Of Power House And Associated Works..read more
Thirteen Construction Works In Gram Panchayat Kharda Bharat Singh..read more
Provision Of Certain Additional Civil Works And Allied Services For The..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category