| Tender Title | Sundarban Embankment Restoration: Civil Works along Chotokalagachi River | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_IWD_5020580_5 | Tender Reference Number | e SNIT No. -WBIW/EE/BID/e-SNIT- 11 of 2026-27 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-31 11:00 AM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-02 05:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 4.20 L | Tender Location | Mouza- Bermajur , North 24 Parganas , West Bengal |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Civil And Construction Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-31 11:00 AM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-05 11:00 AM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-31 11:00 AM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-02 05:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-31 11:00 AM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-02 05:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 120 |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 8,404 |
| EMD Fee Type | Percentage |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Online |
Work Description - Emergent Restoration Of Sundarban Embankment Damaged Due To Full Moon Kotal Occurred On Dated - 31.07.26 Near Ho Rabi Sardar Facing River- Chotokalagachi (r/b) For A Length 252.00 M, Mouza-bermajur, G.p.-bermajur-ii , Block-sandeshkhali -ii Of Haroa
The Irrigation and Waterways Department, through the Executive Engineer, Basirhat Irrigation Division, is inviting bids for the emergent restoration of the Sundarban Embankment. This critical civil works project, referenced as e SNIT No. -WBIW/EE/BID/e-SNIT- 11 of 2026-27 (Sl No. - 05), addresses damage caused by a Full Moon Kotal event on July 31, 2026, near HO Rabi Sardar, along the Chotokalagachi River (Right Bank). The restoration will cover a length of 252.00 meters in Mouza-Bermajur, G.P.-Bermajur-II, within Block-Sandeshkhali -II of Haroa, with a tender value of ₹4,20,221 and an estimated EMD of ₹8,404, equivalent to 2.0% of the tender value. This is an open tender process, utilizing a two-cover system, with the bid validity period set at 120 days and a tight completion timeline of 14 days. The document download and bid submission period commences on August 31, 2026, at 11:00 AM, with bid submissions closing on September 2, 2026, at 05:00 PM. Bid opening is scheduled for September 5, 2026, at 11:00 AM. Prospective bidders are advised to refer to the tender documents for detailed pre-qualification requirements and other pertinent information.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Ee/bid |
| Address | Office Of The Executive Engineer Basirhat Irrigation Division&#x0d Postal Address Dhaltitha With Telephone No. Fax No. 03217 265258&#x0d |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Providing And Fixing Ms Security Guard, Site Office Portacabins And Construction..read more
Restoration To Mahanadi Left Embankment Near Subarnapur And Tentulia To Keutapatna..read more
Repairing Of Bts Equipment Shed Roof, Floor Along With Misc Civil..read more
Restoration To Scoured Bank On Nuna Karandia Right Embankment At Rd..read more
Restoration Of Damaged Revetment And Bank Slope Between Nimatala Ghat To..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category