Urgent Sundarban Embankment Restoration and Repair on Bidyadhari River

Works
Civil Works Others
+ 2
Drainage Work
Irrigation Work
  • Opening DateAug 31, 2026
  • Closing DateSep 02, 2026
  • Tender Amount ₹ 1.42 L

Tender Overview

Tender Title Urgent Sundarban Embankment Restoration and Repair on Bidyadhari River
Tender ID2026_IWD_5020580_6Tender Reference Numbere SNIT No. -WBIW/EE/BID/e-SNIT- 11 of 2026-27
Tender TypeOpen Tender
Tender Opening Date2026-08-31 11:00 AMTender Closing Date2026-09-02 05:00 PM
Tender Value ₹ 1.42 L Tender LocationMouza- Bamanpukur , North 24 Parganas , West Bengal
Tender CategoryWorksProduct CategoryCivil Works Others Tenders, Drainage Work Tenders, Irrigation Work Tenders
Tender Overview
  • Tender TitleUrgent Sundarban Embankment Restoration and Repair on Bidyadhari River
  • Tender ID2026_IWD_5020580_6
  • Tender Reference Numbere SNIT No. -WBIW/EE/BID/e-SNIT- 11 of 2026-27
  • Tender TypeOpen Tender
  • Tender Opening Date2026-08-31 11:00 AM
  • Tender Closing Date2026-09-02 05:00 PM
  • Tender Value ₹ 1.42 L
  • Tender LocationMouza- Bamanpukur,North 24 Parganas, West Bengal
  • Tender CategoryWorks
  • Product CategoryCivil Works Others Tenders, Drainage Work Tenders, Irrigation Work Tenders

Important Dates

ePublished Date 2026-08-31 11:00 AM Bid Opening Date2026-09-05 11:00 AM
Document Download Start Date2026-08-31 11:00 AMDocument Download End Date2026-09-02 05:00 PM
Bid Submission Start Date2026-08-31 11:00 AMBid Submission End Date2026-09-02 05:00 PM
Clarification start DateClarification End Date
Bid Validity Period (in Days)120
Important Dates
  • ePublished Date 2026-08-31 11:00 AM
  • Bid Opening Date2026-09-05 11:00 AM
  • Document Download Start Date2026-08-31 11:00 AM
  • Document Download End Date2026-09-02 05:00 PM
  • Clarification End Date
  • Clarification End Date
  • Bid Submission Start Date2026-08-31 11:00 AM
  • Bid Validity Period (in Days)120

Cost Specification

Tender Fee Refer document
EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) ₹ 2,848
EMD Fee Type Percentage
Payment Instruments/Mode Online

Tender Description

Work Description - Emergent Restoration Of Sundarban Embankment Damaged Due To Full Moon Kotal On 31.07.26 Facing River- Bidyadhari (r/b) At A Strech Near Landmark Of Bamanpukur Sluice For Length 30.00 M, Mouza - Bamanpukur, G.p.- Bamanpukur, Block- Minakhan Of Haroa I

This tender, identified by Tender ID 2026_IWD_5020580_6 and Reference Number e SNIT No. -WBIW/EE/BID/e-SNIT- 11 of 2026-27, is an Open Tender issued by the IRRIGATION AND WATERWAYS DEPT. for emergent restoration works. Specifically, the project involves the urgent repair of the Sundarban Embankment damaged due to a Full Moon Kotal event on July 31, 2026, along the Bidyadhari River (Right Bank). The affected stretch is located near the Bamanpukur Sluice, spanning a length of 30.00 meters within Mouza Bamanpukur, G.P. Bamanpukur, and Block Minakhan of Haroa I. The estimated tender value for this civil works project is ₹1,42,381, with an earnest money deposit (EMD) of ₹2,848, calculated at 2.0% of the tender value. The work is to be completed within a period of 10 days, and the bid validity period is 120 days. Bidders are advised that this is a two-cover tender, with Cover 1 encompassing Fee/PreQual/Technical documents and Cover 2 dedicated to the financial bid (BOQ). The tender documents are available for download from August 31, 2026, at 11:00 AM until September 2, 2026, at 5:00 PM. Bid submission commences on August 31, 2026, at 11:00 AM and concludes on September 2, 2026, at 5:00 PM. The bid opening is scheduled for September 5, 2026, at 11:00 AM at the office of the Executive Engineer, Basirhat Irrigation Division. Further details, including the NIT document and BOQ, are available for download. The payment mode for tender fees and EMD is online.

Ready to Take Your Business to the Next level ?

Get Hassle free financing for your business

Tender Contact Details

Office Inviting Bids Ee/bid
AddressOffice Of The Executive Engineer Basirhat Irrigation Division&amp#x0d Postal Address Dhaltitha With Telephone No. Fax No. 03217 265258&amp#x0d
Contact Details NA
Email NA
Website NA

Documents

Secure Your Projects with Tender Material & Financing

  • Secure competitive project proposals.
  • Strategic funding solutions to drive your projects to success.

Tenders with Similar Requirements

Chief Engineer Bm Lmb Basin Tender

Restoration To Scoured Bank On Nuna Karandia Right Embankment At Rd..read more

Cuttack , Odisha

Bm Lmb Basin Tender

Restoration To Scoured Bank On Nuna Karandia Right Embankment At Rd..read more

Cuttack , Odisha

Ce Bm Lmb Basin Tender

Restoration To Mahanadi Left Embankment Near Subarnapur And Tentulia To Keutapatna..read more

Cuttack , Odisha

Delhi Development Authority Tender

Providing And Fixing Ms Security Guard, Site Office Portacabins And Construction..read more

East Delhi , Delhi

Engineer In Chief Civil Tender

Repair And Restoration Of Hl Bridge No.(a) Over Mahanadi River On..read more

Cuttack , Odisha

Chief Engineer Bm Lmb Basin Tender

Restoration To Scoured Bank On Nuna Karandia Right Embankment At...read more

Cuttack , Odisha

Bm Lmb Basin Tender

Restoration To Scoured Bank On Nuna Karandia Right Embankment At...read more

Cuttack , Odisha

Ce Bm Lmb Basin Tender

Restoration To Mahanadi Left Embankment Near Subarnapur And Tentulia To...read more

Cuttack , Odisha

Delhi Development Authority Tender

Providing And Fixing Ms Security Guard, Site Office Portacabins And...read more

East Delhi , Delhi

Engineer In Chief Civil Tender

Repair And Restoration Of Hl Bridge No.(a) Over Mahanadi River...read more

Cuttack , Odisha
Moglix Supplier

Wide Range of Brands

All the major brands in each raw material category

Trending Searches

Tender By States

View More

Tender By Authorities

View More

Tender By Categories

View More

Tender By Procurement

View More