Ichhamati River Water Hyacinth and Debris Removal Project

Works
Civil Works Others
+ 2
Environmental Service
Water Storage And Supply
  • Opening DateJun 23, 2026
  • Closing DateSep 08, 2026
  • Tender Amount ₹ 4.90 Cr

Tender Overview

Tender Title Ichhamati River Water Hyacinth and Debris Removal Project
Tender ID2026_IWD_1028121_1Tender Reference NumberWBIW/CTU/CE(S)/e-NIT- 11 (e)/2026-27
Tender TypeOpen Tender
Tender Opening Date2026-06-23 10:00 AMTender Closing Date2026-09-08 04:30 PM
Tender Value ₹ 4.90 Cr Tender LocationBagdah, Bongaon And Gaighata , Puruliya , West Bengal
Tender CategoryWorksProduct CategoryCivil Works Others Tenders, Environmental Service Tenders, Water Storage And Supply Tenders
Tender Overview
  • Tender TitleIchhamati River Water Hyacinth and Debris Removal Project
  • Tender ID2026_IWD_1028121_1
  • Tender Reference NumberWBIW/CTU/CE(S)/e-NIT- 11 (e)/2026-27
  • Tender TypeOpen Tender
  • Tender Opening Date2026-06-23 10:00 AM
  • Tender Closing Date2026-09-08 04:30 PM
  • Tender Value ₹ 4.90 Cr
  • Tender LocationBagdah, Bongaon And Gaighata,Puruliya, West Bengal
  • Tender CategoryWorks
  • Product CategoryCivil Works Others Tenders, Environmental Service Tenders, Water Storage And Supply Tenders

Important Dates

ePublished Date 2026-06-16 10:00 AM Bid Opening Date2026-09-09 02:00 PM
Document Download Start Date2026-06-16 10:00 AMDocument Download End Date2026-09-08 04:30 PM
Bid Submission Start Date2026-06-23 10:00 AMBid Submission End Date2026-09-08 04:30 PM
Clarification start DateClarification End Date
Bid Validity Period (in Days)120
Important Dates
  • ePublished Date 2026-06-16 10:00 AM
  • Bid Opening Date2026-09-09 02:00 PM
  • Document Download Start Date2026-06-16 10:00 AM
  • Document Download End Date2026-09-08 04:30 PM
  • Clarification End Date
  • Clarification End Date
  • Bid Submission Start Date2026-06-23 10:00 AM
  • Bid Validity Period (in Days)120

Cost Specification

Tender Fee Refer document
EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) ₹ 9,80,569
EMD Fee Type Percentage
Payment Instruments/Mode Online

Tender Description

Work Description - Clearing And Removal Of Water Hyacinth, Floating Debris, Municipal Garbage And Semi Solid Compact Mass, Including Thick And Thorny Jungles From Ichhamati River Under Amc For The Period Of 12 Months, For A Length Of 52.20 Km. From Dattaphulia Bridge

This tender, reference number WBIW/CTU/CE(S)/e-NIT- 11 (e)/2026-27, is being issued by the Irrigation and Waterways Department, Government of West Bengal, for the critical work of clearing and removing water hyacinth, floating debris, municipal garbage, and semi-solid compact mass, including thick and thorny jungles, from the Ichhamati River. This annual maintenance contract (AMC) will cover a length of 52.20 Km, commencing from Dattaphulia Bridge, and will span a period of 12 months. The estimated tender value for this civil works project is ₹4,90,28,460, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹9,80,569, representing 2.0% of the tender value. Bidders will be required to submit their proposals through a two-cover system, with the finance cover containing the Bill of Quantities (BOQ). The bidding process will be conducted through an open tender mechanism. Key dates for prospective applicants include the document download period commencing on 16-Jun-2026 at 10:00 AM and concluding on 08-Sep-2026 at 04:30 PM. Bid submissions are open from 23-Jun-2026 at 10:00 AM until 08-Sep-2026 at 04:30 PM. The pre-bid meeting is scheduled for 22-Jun-2026 at 02:00 PM at the Central Tender Unit Jalasampad Bhawan. Finally, the bid opening will take place on 09-Sep-2026 at 02:00 PM at the same location. The EMD exemption is permitted through BG/ST.

Ready to Take Your Business to the Next level ?

Get Hassle free financing for your business

Tender Contact Details

Office Inviting Bids Se,ctu
AddressCentral Tender Unit Jalasampad Bhawan, 8thfloor, S
Contact Details NA
Email NA
Website NA

Documents

Secure Your Projects with Tender Material & Financing

  • Secure competitive project proposals.
  • Strategic funding solutions to drive your projects to success.

Tenders with Similar Requirements

Western Coalfields Limited Tender

Road Cleaning And Removal Of Accumulated Sand, Coal Dust, And Debris..read more

Chandrapur , Maharashtra

Department Of Water Resources Tender

Desilting And Removal Of Excess River Bed Material From Beas Chakki..read more

Gurdaspur , Punjab

Water Resources Department Tender

Clearing The Jungle And Removal Of Fallen Earth And Debris In..read more

Tiruppur , Tamil Nadu

Water Resources Department Tender

Clearing Jungle, Removal Of Fallen Earth And Debris In Nelali And..read more

Tiruppur , Tamil Nadu

Water Resources Department Tender

Clearing Jungle, Removal Of Fallen Earth And Debris In V.velur Distributory..read more

Tiruppur , Tamil Nadu

Western Coalfields Limited Tender

Road Cleaning And Removal Of Accumulated Sand, Coal Dust, And...read more

Chandrapur , Maharashtra

Department Of Water Resources Tender

Desilting And Removal Of Excess River Bed Material From Beas...read more

Gurdaspur , Punjab

Water Resources Department Tender

Clearing The Jungle And Removal Of Fallen Earth And Debris...read more

Tiruppur , Tamil Nadu

Water Resources Department Tender

Clearing Jungle, Removal Of Fallen Earth And Debris In Nelali...read more

Tiruppur , Tamil Nadu

Water Resources Department Tender

Clearing Jungle, Removal Of Fallen Earth And Debris In V.velur...read more

Tiruppur , Tamil Nadu
Moglix Supplier

Wide Range of Brands

All the major brands in each raw material category

Trending Searches

Tender By States

View More

Tender By Authorities

View More

Tender By Categories

View More

Tender By Procurement

View More