Developer Selection for 640 MW Pumped Hydro Storage Plant at Rihand and Obra Dams

Works
Civil Works Others
+ 2
Energy Oil and Gas
Water Storage And Supply
  • Opening DateFeb 18, 2026
  • Closing DateSep 11, 2026
  • Tender Amount Refer Document

Tender Overview

Tender Title Developer Selection for 640 MW Pumped Hydro Storage Plant at Rihand and Obra Dams
Tender ID2026_UPJVN_1117341_1Tender Reference Number03/E-Tender/Jal Vidyut/2026
Tender TypeGlobal Tenders
Tender Opening Date2026-02-18 09:00 AMTender Closing Date2026-09-11 05:00 PM
Tender Value Refer Document Tender LocationSonebhadra , Sonbhadra , Uttar Pradesh
Tender CategoryWorksProduct CategoryCivil Works Others Tenders, Energy Oil and Gas Tenders, Water Storage And Supply Tenders
Tender Overview
  • Tender TitleDeveloper Selection for 640 MW Pumped Hydro Storage Plant at Rihand and Obra Dams
  • Tender ID2026_UPJVN_1117341_1
  • Tender Reference Number03/E-Tender/Jal Vidyut/2026
  • Tender TypeGlobal Tenders
  • Tender Opening Date2026-02-18 09:00 AM
  • Tender Closing Date2026-09-11 05:00 PM
  • Tender Value Refer Document
  • Tender LocationSonebhadra,Sonbhadra, Uttar Pradesh
  • Tender CategoryWorks
  • Product CategoryCivil Works Others Tenders, Energy Oil and Gas Tenders, Water Storage And Supply Tenders

Important Dates

ePublished Date 2026-02-18 09:00 AM Bid Opening Date2026-09-14 04:00 PM
Document Download Start Date2026-02-18 09:00 AMDocument Download End Date2026-09-11 05:00 PM
Bid Submission Start Date2026-02-18 09:00 AMBid Submission End Date2026-09-11 05:00 PM
Clarification start Date2026-02-18 09:00 AMClarification End Date2026-03-02 09:00 AM
Bid Validity Period (in Days)180
Important Dates
  • ePublished Date 2026-02-18 09:00 AM
  • Bid Opening Date2026-09-14 04:00 PM
  • Document Download Start Date2026-02-18 09:00 AM
  • Document Download End Date2026-09-11 05:00 PM
  • Clarification End Date2026-02-18 09:00 AM
  • Clarification End Date2026-03-02 09:00 AM
  • Bid Submission Start Date2026-02-18 09:00 AM
  • Bid Validity Period (in Days)180

Cost Specification

Tender Fee ₹ 3540000
EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) ₹ 79,06,00,000
EMD Fee Type Fixed
Payment Instruments/Mode Both(online/offline)

Tender Description

Work Description - Request For Selection Of Developer For Setting Up Of Minimum 640 Mw Pumped Hydro Storage Plant Psp By Using Upper Reservoir At Rihand Dam And Lower Reservoir At Obra Dam At Distt Sonebhadra Up On Tbcb Basis

Uttar Pradesh Jal Vidyut Nigam Limited (UPJVNL) is issuing a global tender for the selection of a Developer to establish a minimum 640 MW Pumped Hydro Storage Plant (PSP). This crucial project will utilize the upper reservoir at Rihand dam and the lower reservoir at Obra Dam, both located in the Sonebhadra district of Uttar Pradesh. The project will be executed on a Turnkey Basis (TBCB). Key dates for this tender include the document download start and end dates, and bid submission start and end dates, all falling between February 18, 2026, and September 11, 2026. The bid opening will take place on September 14, 2026. The tender involves a two-cover system, with Cover 1 for Fee/Pre-Qualification/Technical bids and Cover 2 for financial bids. A significant Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹79,06,00,000 is required, payable to UP Rajya Vidyut Utpadan Nigam Ltd. The Tender Fee is set at ₹35,40,000. The tender is for works, specifically in the Power/Energy Projects/Products category, and the contract form is fixed-rate. The tender reference number is 03/E-Tender/Jal Vidyut/2026. The pre-bid meeting is scheduled for March 6, 2026, at the Office of CE MPS, 12th Floor Shakti Bhawan, Lucknow.

Ready to Take Your Business to the Next level ?

Get Hassle free financing for your business

Tender Contact Details

Office Inviting Bids Ce(mps), Uprvunl
AddressCe(mps), Uprvunl&amp#x0d 12th Floor Shakti Bhawan Lucknow
Contact Details NA
Email NA
Website NA

Documents

Secure Your Projects with Tender Material & Financing

  • Secure competitive project proposals.
  • Strategic funding solutions to drive your projects to success.

Tenders with Similar Requirements

Tamil Nadu Electricity Board Limited Tender

Request For Proposal For Selection Of Developer For 1000 Mw/6000 Mwh..read more

Chennai , Tamil Nadu

Nhpc Limited Tender

Package- 3 Electro-mechanical Works Of Indirasagar-omkareshwar Pumped Storage Project (8 X..read more

Khandwa , Madhya Pradesh

Social Justice And Special Assistance Department Tender

Rfs For Selection Of Solar Power Developer For Setting Up 100..read more

Mumbai Subueban , Maharashtra

Ntpc Vidyut Vyapar Nigam Limited Tender

Selection Of Developer On Build, Own And Operate (boo) Basis For..read more

Bathinda , Punjab

Uttar Pradesh Rajya Vidyut Utpadan Nigam Limited Tender

Obra Thermal Power Plant: Hot PA and ID Inlet Duct Modification..read more

Sonbhadra , Uttar Pradesh

Tamil Nadu Electricity Board Limited Tender

Request For Proposal For Selection Of Developer For 1000 Mw/6000...read more

Chennai , Tamil Nadu

Nhpc Limited Tender

Package- 3 Electro-mechanical Works Of Indirasagar-omkareshwar Pumped Storage Project (8...read more

Khandwa , Madhya Pradesh

Social Justice And Special Assistance Department Tender

Rfs For Selection Of Solar Power Developer For Setting Up...read more

Mumbai Subueban , Maharashtra

Ntpc Vidyut Vyapar Nigam Limited Tender

Selection Of Developer On Build, Own And Operate (boo) Basis...read more

Bathinda , Punjab

Uttar Pradesh Rajya Vidyut Utpadan Nigam Limited Tender

Obra Thermal Power Plant: Hot PA and ID Inlet Duct...read more

Sonbhadra , Uttar Pradesh
Moglix Supplier

Wide Range of Brands

All the major brands in each raw material category

Trending Searches

Tender By States

View More

Tender By Authorities

View More

Tender By Categories

View More

Tender By Procurement

View More