Biomass Pellet Plant Development and 15-Year Supply Agreement for Thermal Power

Works
Energy Oil and Gas
+ 1
Civil Works Others
  • Opening DateAug 26, 2026
  • Closing DateSep 09, 2026
  • Tender Amount Refer Document

Tender Overview

Tender Title Biomass Pellet Plant Development and 15-Year Supply Agreement for Thermal Power
Tender ID2026_NVVN_110392_1Tender Reference NumberNVVN/CandM/RE-528/2026-27
Tender TypeOpen Tender
Tender Opening Date2026-08-26 12:45 PMTender Closing Date2026-09-09 05:00 PM
Tender Value Refer Document Tender LocationGhtp, Lehra Mohabbat, Punjab , Bathinda , Punjab
Tender CategoryWorksProduct CategoryEnergy Oil and Gas Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders
Tender Overview
  • Tender TitleBiomass Pellet Plant Development and 15-Year Supply Agreement for Thermal Power
  • Tender ID2026_NVVN_110392_1
  • Tender Reference NumberNVVN/CandM/RE-528/2026-27
  • Tender TypeOpen Tender
  • Tender Opening Date2026-08-26 12:45 PM
  • Tender Closing Date2026-09-09 05:00 PM
  • Tender Value Refer Document
  • Tender LocationGhtp, Lehra Mohabbat, Punjab,Bathinda, Punjab
  • Tender CategoryWorks
  • Product CategoryEnergy Oil and Gas Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders

Important Dates

ePublished Date 2026-08-26 12:45 PM Bid Opening Date2026-09-10 03:00 PM
Document Download Start Date2026-08-26 12:45 PMDocument Download End Date2026-09-09 05:00 PM
Bid Submission Start Date2026-08-26 12:45 PMBid Submission End Date2026-09-09 05:00 PM
Clarification start Date2026-08-26 12:45 PMClarification End Date2026-09-02 06:00 PM
Bid Validity Period (in Days)120
Important Dates
  • ePublished Date 2026-08-26 12:45 PM
  • Bid Opening Date2026-09-10 03:00 PM
  • Document Download Start Date2026-08-26 12:45 PM
  • Document Download End Date2026-09-09 05:00 PM
  • Clarification End Date2026-08-26 12:45 PM
  • Clarification End Date2026-09-02 06:00 PM
  • Bid Submission Start Date2026-08-26 12:45 PM
  • Bid Validity Period (in Days)120

Cost Specification

Tender Fee Refer document
EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) ₹ 5,00,000
EMD Fee Type Fixed
Payment Instruments/Mode Offline

Tender Description

Work Description - Selection Of Developer On Build, Own And Operate (boo) Basis For Setting Up And Operating A 100 Tpd Biomass Pellet Plant And Supply Of Biomass Pellets For 15 Years At Guru Hargothermal Power Plant (ghtp), Lehra Mohabbat, Punjab

NTPC Vidyut Vyapar Nigam Limited (NVVN) invites bids for an Open Tender (Tender ID: 2026_NVVN_110392_1, Reference Number: NVVN/CandM/RE-528/2026-27) for the Selection of a Developer on a Build, Own, and Operate (BOO) basis. The scope of work involves the setting up and operation of a 100 Tonnes Per Day (TPD) Biomass Pellet Plant and the subsequent supply of biomass pellets for a period of 15 years. This project is to be implemented at the Guru Hargobind Thermal Power Plant (GHTP) located in Lehra Mohabbat, Punjab. The Tender documents are available for download from August 26, 2026, 12:45 PM, with the submission deadline set for September 09, 2026, 05:00 PM. The Bid Opening will take place on September 10, 2026, at 03:00 PM at the NVVN Office in Noida. An Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹5,00,000 is required, payable to NTPC Vidyut Vyapar Nigam Limited in New Delhi. The tender process involves three covers: Cover 1 for Bid Security, Cover 2 for Techno-Commercial Bid, and Cover 3 for the Financial Bid. General Technical Evaluation is allowed, and the Bid Validity period is 120 days. This is a significant opportunity for developers in the renewable energy sector to contribute to sustainable fuel solutions for thermal power plants.

Ready to Take Your Business to the Next level ?

Get Hassle free financing for your business

Tender Contact Details

Office Inviting Bids Dgm
AddressNtpc Vidyut Vyapar Nigam Limited &#x0d Engineering Office Complex, Plot No. A-8a Sector 24, Block A, &#x0d Noida, Uttar Pradesh 201301
Contact Details NA
Email NA
Website NA

Documents

Secure Your Projects with Tender Material & Financing

  • Secure competitive project proposals.
  • Strategic funding solutions to drive your projects to success.

Tenders with Similar Requirements

Nlc India Limited Tender

Thermal Power Plant ESP Maintenance: Boiler, Mill, and Conveyor Repair and..read more

Tirunelveli , Tamil Nadu

Uttar Pradesh Rajya Vidyut Utpadan Nigam Limited Tender

Anpara Thermal Power Plant Embankment Restoration and Switch Yard Maintenance..read more

Sonbhadra , Uttar Pradesh

Rajasthan Rajya Vidyut Utpadan Nigam Tender

Comprehensive Contract For Operation And Maintenance Of 2x660 Mw Suratgarh Super..read more

Sri Ganganagar , Rajasthan

Mishra Dhatu Nigam Limited Tender

4MW Solar Power Plant Spares and Consumables Procurement..read more

Hyderabad , Telangana

Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited Tender

Operation and Maintenance Services for Wanakbori Thermal Power Station..read more

Mahisagar , Gujarat

Nlc India Limited Tender

Thermal Power Plant ESP Maintenance: Boiler, Mill, and Conveyor Repair...read more

Tirunelveli , Tamil Nadu

Uttar Pradesh Rajya Vidyut Utpadan Nigam Limited Tender

Anpara Thermal Power Plant Embankment Restoration and Switch Yard Maintenance...read more

Sonbhadra , Uttar Pradesh

Rajasthan Rajya Vidyut Utpadan Nigam Tender

Comprehensive Contract For Operation And Maintenance Of 2x660 Mw Suratgarh...read more

Sri Ganganagar , Rajasthan

Mishra Dhatu Nigam Limited Tender

4MW Solar Power Plant Spares and Consumables Procurement...read more

Hyderabad , Telangana

Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited Tender

Operation and Maintenance Services for Wanakbori Thermal Power Station...read more

Mahisagar , Gujarat
Moglix Supplier

Wide Range of Brands

All the major brands in each raw material category

Trending Searches

Tender By States

View More

Tender By Authorities

View More

Tender By Categories

View More

Tender By Procurement

View More