Development of 1000 MW Pumped Storage Hydro-Electric Project in Kanyakumari

Works
Energy Oil and Gas
+ 2
Civil Works Others
Water Storage And Supply
  • Opening DateApr 15, 2026
  • Closing DateSep 24, 2026
  • Tender Amount Refer Document

Tender Overview

Tender Title Development of 1000 MW Pumped Storage Hydro-Electric Project in Kanyakumari
Tender ID2026_EB_672585_1Tender Reference NumberCE/Hydro/SE/PD and C/OT.NO.02 /2025-2026
Tender TypeOpen Tender
Tender Opening Date2026-04-15 03:00 PMTender Closing Date2026-09-24 02:00 PM
Tender Value Refer Document Tender LocationChennai , Chennai , Tamil Nadu
Tender CategoryWorksProduct CategoryEnergy Oil and Gas Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders, Water Storage And Supply Tenders
Tender Overview
  • Tender TitleDevelopment of 1000 MW Pumped Storage Hydro-Electric Project in Kanyakumari
  • Tender ID2026_EB_672585_1
  • Tender Reference NumberCE/Hydro/SE/PD and C/OT.NO.02 /2025-2026
  • Tender TypeOpen Tender
  • Tender Opening Date2026-04-15 03:00 PM
  • Tender Closing Date2026-09-24 02:00 PM
  • Tender Value Refer Document
  • Tender LocationChennai,Chennai, Tamil Nadu
  • Tender CategoryWorks
  • Product CategoryEnergy Oil and Gas Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders, Water Storage And Supply Tenders

Important Dates

ePublished Date 2026-03-10 09:00 AM Bid Opening Date2026-09-25 02:30 PM
Document Download Start Date2026-03-10 09:00 AMDocument Download End Date2026-09-24 02:00 PM
Bid Submission Start Date2026-04-15 03:00 PMBid Submission End Date2026-09-24 02:00 PM
Clarification start Date2026-03-10 11:00 AMClarification End Date2026-05-11 05:00 PM
Bid Validity Period (in Days)180
Important Dates
  • ePublished Date 2026-03-10 09:00 AM
  • Bid Opening Date2026-09-25 02:30 PM
  • Document Download Start Date2026-03-10 09:00 AM
  • Document Download End Date2026-09-24 02:00 PM
  • Clarification End Date2026-03-10 11:00 AM
  • Clarification End Date2026-05-11 05:00 PM
  • Bid Submission Start Date2026-04-15 03:00 PM
  • Bid Validity Period (in Days)180

Cost Specification

Tender Fee Refer document
EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) ₹ 53,20,00,000
EMD Fee Type Fixed
Payment Instruments/Mode Online

Tender Description

Work Description - Request For Proposal For Selection Of Developer For 1000 Mw/6000 Mwh Velimalai Pumped Storage Hydro-electric Project In Kanyakumari District Under Ministry Of Power Tariff Based Competitive Bidding Guidelines (section 63) Through Ppp Boot

TNEB Limited, a State Government and UT organization, is inviting bids for the "Request for Proposal for Selection of Developer for 1000 MW/6000 MWh Velimalai Pumped Storage Hydro-Electric Project in Kanyakumari District under Ministry of Power Tariff Based Competitive Bidding Guidelines (Section 63) through PPP BOOT." This open tender, designated with Tender ID 2026_EB_672585_1 and Tender Reference Number CE/Hydro/SE/PD and C/OT.NO.02 /2025-2026, pertains to Civil Works and is being conducted as a Lump-sum contract. The EMD amount for this tender is ₹53,20,00,000, payable online, and the bid validity period is 180 days. Prospective bidders are advised that document download is available from March 10, 2026, at 09:00 AM until September 24, 2026, at 02:00 PM. The bid submission period commences on April 15, 2026, at 03:00 PM and concludes on September 24, 2026, at 02:00 PM. A pre-bid meeting is scheduled for April 24, 2026, at 12:00 PM at the Chief Engineer Hydro's office in Chennai. Bid opening will take place on September 25, 2026, at 02:30 PM in Chennai. The tender involves two covers: Cover 1 for Fee/PreQual/Technical documents and Cover 2 for the Finance (Price bid) document. Interested parties can obtain further details from the Chief Engineer Hydro, TNGECL, Chennai.

Ready to Take Your Business to the Next level ?

Get Hassle free financing for your business

Tender Contact Details

Office Inviting Bids Chief Engineer/hydro
AddressThe Chief Engineer Hydro, Tngecl, 5th Floor, Eastern Wing, Npkrr Maaligai, 144, Anna Salai, Chennai 600 002
Contact Details NA
Email NA
Website NA

Documents

Secure Your Projects with Tender Material & Financing

  • Secure competitive project proposals.
  • Strategic funding solutions to drive your projects to success.

Tenders with Similar Requirements

Nhpc Limited Tender

Package- 3 Electro-mechanical Works Of Indirasagar-omkareshwar Pumped Storage Project (8 X..read more

Khandwa , Madhya Pradesh

Jammu And Kashmir State Power Development Corporation Tender

Preparation Of Detailed Project Report Baglihar Hydro Electric Project Stage Iii..read more

Srinagar , Jammu And Kashmir

Uttar Pradesh Jal Vidyut Nigam Limited Tender

Request For Selection Of Developer For Setting Up Of Minimum 640..read more

Sonbhadra , Uttar Pradesh

Water Resources Department Tender

Eoifor Development Opration Maintenance And Management Of 200 Mw Solar Battery..read more

Hingoli , Maharashtra

Damodar Valley Corporation Tender

High Pressure Hydro Jet Condenser Tube Cleaning for 500 MW Power..read more

Bokaro , Jharkhand

Nhpc Limited Tender

Package- 3 Electro-mechanical Works Of Indirasagar-omkareshwar Pumped Storage Project (8...read more

Khandwa , Madhya Pradesh

Jammu And Kashmir State Power Development Corporation Tender

Preparation Of Detailed Project Report Baglihar Hydro Electric Project Stage...read more

Srinagar , Jammu And Kashmir

Uttar Pradesh Jal Vidyut Nigam Limited Tender

Request For Selection Of Developer For Setting Up Of Minimum...read more

Sonbhadra , Uttar Pradesh

Water Resources Department Tender

Eoifor Development Opration Maintenance And Management Of 200 Mw Solar...read more

Hingoli , Maharashtra

Damodar Valley Corporation Tender

High Pressure Hydro Jet Condenser Tube Cleaning for 500 MW...read more

Bokaro , Jharkhand
Moglix Supplier

Wide Range of Brands

All the major brands in each raw material category

Trending Searches

Tender By States

View More

Tender By Authorities

View More

Tender By Categories

View More

Tender By Procurement

View More