| Tender Title | Supply of 18 SWG Security Wire for Electrical Distribution | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_EB_698006_1 | Tender Reference Number | SE/MEDC/AEE/MM/MTR/Spec No.007/26-27 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-25 06:00 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-08 11:00 AM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 1.70 L | Tender Location | Mettur Edc , Salem , Tamil Nadu |
| Tender Category | Goods | Product Category | Electrical Cables And Wires Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-25 05:30 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-08 03:00 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-25 06:00 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-08 11:00 AM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-25 06:00 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-08 11:00 AM |
| Clarification start Date | 2026-08-25 06:00 PM | Clarification End Date | 2026-09-08 11:00 AM |
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 90 |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 17,000 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Online |
Work Description - Supply Of Sec Wire 18 Swg
TNEB Limited, through its Mettur Electrical Distribution Circle (MEDC) inviting authority, SE/MEDC/METTUR, is pleased to announce an open tender for the supply of SEC Wire 18 SWG. This tender, identified by Tender Reference Number SE/MEDC/AEE/MM/MTR/Spec No.007/26-27 and Tender ID 2026_EB_698006_1, falls under the "Goods" category, specifically for Electrical Goods/Equipment. The tender seeks to procure SEC Wire 18 SWG with an estimated tender value of ₹1,70,000 and an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹17,000, with exemption allowed through BG/ST. Bidders are advised that the EMD payment is fixed, and no tender fee is applicable. This is a two-cover tender, with Cover 1 designated for Fee/PreQual/Technical documents including BQR conditions and samples, and Cover 2 for the financial bid (BOQ). The work is scheduled for a period of 60 days, with a bid validity of 90 days. The bidding process will commence with document download and bid submission on August 25, 2026, at 06:00 PM, concluding on September 8, 2026, at 11:00 AM for both document download and bid submission. Bid opening is scheduled for September 8, 2026, at 03:00 PM at Mettur Dam-1. Tenders must be submitted online. Further details and tender documents, including a notice of tender, can be downloaded from August 25, 2026, 06:00 PM, until September 8, 2026, 11:00 AM.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Se/medc/mettur |
| Address | O/o Se/medc/mettur |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Supply Of Sec Wire 16 Swg , Sea Wire 18 Swg..read more
Supply Of Tc Fuse Wire 18 Swg..read more
Supply of Copper and Steel Wire for Defence Production Facility..read more
Supply of Dual Coated Electrical Winding Wire for Indian Navy..read more
Supply Of Sec Wire 21 Swg..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category