| Tender Title | Civil and Building Works: Water Tank, Shed, Grills, and Storage at Wellington MES | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_MES_774455_2 | Tender Reference Number | 8653/E8 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-29 10:00 AM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-05 06:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 43.13 L | Tender Location | Wellington , Nilgiris , Tamil Nadu |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Building Construction Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders, Water Storage And Supply Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-22 05:45 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-14 09:00 AM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-22 05:45 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-05 06:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-29 10:00 AM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-05 06:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 60 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 500 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 86,500 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - Addn/ Altn And Provn Of Pvc Water Tank Including Gi Tubing In Gh Area, Provision Of Covered Shed In Front Of Gh Bso Yard, Provision Of Window Grills And Allied Works At Gh 40a (vocational Training Centre) And Provision Of Stroe For Age Br I At Cir
This tender, reference number 8653/E8, issued by the E-IN-C BRANCH - MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES through Shri Pawan Kumar Goswami, EE, GE DSSC, invites sealed bids for comprehensive civil works at WELLINGTON, THE NILGIRIS, TAMIL NADU, PIN-643231. The scope of work encompasses the addition, alteration, and provision of a PVC water tank with associated GI tubing in the GH area, along with the construction of a covered shed in front of the GH BSO yard, installation of window grills, and allied works at GH 40A (Vocational Training Centre). Additionally, the project includes the provision of a store for AGE BR I at CIR. This open tender, valued at ₹43,13,000, requires a tender fee of ₹500 and an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹86,500, payable to GE DSSC WELLNGTON. Prospective bidders are required to submit their bids in two covers, with the financial bid (Schedule A BOQ) to be submitted by 06:00 PM on September 5, 2026. The bid opening is scheduled for 09:00 AM on September 14, 2026. The work is to be completed within a period of 180 days. Further details regarding bid submission requirements, including scanned copies of relevant documents such as firm letterhead applications, bid securing declarations, enlistment letters for enlisted contractors, GST and EPF registration numbers, are available for download from August 22, 2026, until September 5, 2026. Enlisted contractors can refer to tender documents and NIT for specific requirements, while un-enlisted contractors need to submit all requisite documents in a single PDF or RAR file.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Shri Pawan Kumar Goswami, Ee, Ge Dssc |
| Address | Barracks-post, Wellington, The Nilgiris, Tamil Nadu, Pin-643231 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Indian Army Water Purification and Storage System Installation..read more
Construction Of 01 No. Storage Warehouse (53 M X 45 M),..read more
Replacement Of Damaged Water Supply Fittings And Pvc Water Storage Tank..read more
Special Repairs Replacement And Improvement To Building Overhead Storage Water Tanks..read more
Repair Replacement Of External Water Supply Items At Coimbatore And Madukkarai..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category