| Tender Title | Repairs and Maintenance of Bridge Embankment Works at INS Parundu, Ramnad | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_MES_785712_1 | Tender Reference Number | GE/TVL/8648/E8 of 2026-27 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-09-04 10:00 AM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-11 06:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 39.43 L | Tender Location | Ramnad , Ramanathapuram , Tamil Nadu |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Bridge Construction Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders, Civil And Construction Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-21 06:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-14 10:00 AM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-21 06:15 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-11 06:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-09-04 10:00 AM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-11 06:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 60 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 500 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 78,860 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - 8648 Repairs Maintenance To Certain Br Em Works At Ins Parundu, 4n Det 7n Det Under Ge Tirunelveli
This tender, identified by reference number GE/TVL/8648/E8 of 2026-27, is an open tender for Works within the Civil Works product category, specifically for the "8648 REPAIRS MAINTENANCE TO CERTAIN BR EM WORKS AT INS PARUNDU, 4N DET 7N DET UNDER GE TIRUNELVELI" project, located in Ramnad, with an estimated tender value of ₹39,43,000 and a stipulated work period of 330 days. The tender is being invited by GE TIRUNELVELI, an organization under the E-IN-C BRANCH - MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES. Prospective bidders are required to download tender documents between 21-Aug-2026 at 06:15 PM and 11-Sep-2026 at 06:00 PM. The bid submission window opens on 04-Sep-2026 at 10:00 AM and closes on 11-Sep-2026 at 06:00 PM, with the bid opening scheduled for 14-Sep-2026 at 10:00 AM at GE TIRUNELVELI. A tender fee of ₹500 is applicable, payable to GE Tirunelveli at Nanguneri, and an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹78,860 is required, payable to GE TIRUNELVELI at NANGUNERI; EMD through BG/ST or exemption is allowed. The tender process will involve two covers: Cover 1 for Fee/PreQual/Technical documents, including scanned copies of the firm's letterhead application, DD in favor of GE Tirunelveli, enlistment letter (for 2021-2025) or documents meeting enlistment criteria for unenlisted contractors, EMD for unenlisted contractors, GST registration, and Provident Fund number; and Cover 2 for Finance, containing the BOQ (8648BOQ). The form of contract is Item Rate, and bid validity will be for 60 days.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Ge Tirunelveli |
| Address | Garrison Engineer
 Naval Post Base
 Vijayanarayanam
 Tirunelveli -627119
 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
8647 Repairs/maintenance Of Lt Services And Its Connected Works At Parundu,..read more
Repairs And Maintenance Works At Tarapur Lighthouse Station...read more
Special Repairs Of W1 And W2 Taxi Links At Ins Garuda..read more
Special Repairs At Km.48/047 ( Mnb Kalamb And Ex..bridge ), Km..read more
8646 Repairs Maintenance Of Internal Elctrification Including All Fittings And Fixtures,..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category