| Tender Title | Ghaggar River Left Marginal Bundh Raising and Strengthening for Flood Mitigation in Patiala | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_WR_169219_1 | Tender Reference Number | 3677/2026-27 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-06-02 03:00 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-15 10:30 AM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 3.28 Cr | Tender Location | Xen Patiala Drainage Division Patiala , Patiala , Punjab |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Civil Works Others Tenders, Drainage Work Tenders, Irrigation Work Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-06-02 03:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-15 12:30 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-06-02 03:00 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-15 10:30 AM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-06-02 03:00 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-15 10:30 AM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 90 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 15000 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 6,56,175 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Online |
Work Description - Flood Risk Mitigation By Raising And Strengthening Of Left Marginal Bundh Of River Ghaggar From Rd 23500 To 29500 In Constituency Ghanaur To Save Nearby Road, Village And Agricultural Land During Flood Season 2026 To 27 District Patiala Punjab
This tender, initiated by the Department of Water Resources, Government of Punjab, under the tender reference number 3677/2026-27, seeks qualified bidders for crucial flood risk mitigation works. The project involves the raising and strengthening of the left marginal bundh of the Ghaggar River, specifically from River Delineation (RD) 23500 to RD 29500, within the constituency of Ghanaur, district Patiala. The primary objective of this endeavor is to safeguard vital infrastructure, including roads, nearby villages, and agricultural land, from potential flood damage during the flood season of 2026 to 2027. The estimated tender value for this significant civil works project is ₹3,28,08,752, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹6,56,175 required. Bidders are advised that this is an open tender, utilizing an Item Rate contract form, and requires a two-cover submission system: Cover 1 for Fee/PreQualification/Technical documents and Cover 2 for the Bill of Quantities (BOQ). The tender document download and bid submission period commences on June 2, 2026, at 03:00 PM and concludes on September 15, 2026, at 10:30 AM. A pre-bid meeting is scheduled for June 5, 2026, at 10:00 AM at the office of the Xen Patiala Drainage Division Patiala, providing an opportunity for prospective bidders to seek clarifications. The bid opening will take place on September 15, 2026, at 12:30 PM at the same location. The period of work is stipulated to be 120 days, with a bid validity of 90 days. A non-refundable tender fee of ₹15,000 is applicable.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Xen Patiala Drainage Division Patiala |
| Address | Xen Patiala Drainage Division Patiala |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Flood Risk Mitigation By Raising And Strengthening Of Left Marginal Bundh..read more
Flood Risk Mitigation By Raising And Strengthening Of Left Marginal Bundh..read more
Flood Risk Mitigation By Raising And Strengthening Of Left Marginal Bundh..read more
Estimate For Flood Risk Mitigation By Strengthening Of Old City Bundh..read more
Mitigation Of Flood Risk In River Beas By Extension Of Motla..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category