| Tender Title | Ghaggar River Bundh Raising and Strengthening for Flood Risk Mitigation in Patiala | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_WR_169216_1 | Tender Reference Number | 3676/2026-27 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-06-02 03:00 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-15 10:30 AM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 2.71 Cr | Tender Location | Xen Patiala Drainage Division Patiala , Patiala , Punjab |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Civil And Construction Tenders, Drainage Work Tenders, Irrigation Work Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-06-02 03:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-15 12:30 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-06-02 03:00 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-15 10:30 AM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-06-02 03:00 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-15 10:30 AM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 90 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 15000 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 5,42,344 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Online |
Work Description - Flood Risk Mitigation By Raising And Strengthening Of Left Marginal Bundh Of River Ghaggar From Rd 23500 To 29500 In Constituency Ghanaur To Save Nearby Road, Village And Agricultural Land During Flood Season 2026 To 27 District Patiala Punjab
This tender, identified by Tender ID 2026_WR_169216_1 and Tender Reference Number 3676/2026-27, is being issued by the Department of Water Resources, Government of Punjab, for crucial flood risk mitigation works. The project focuses on the raising and strengthening of the left marginal bundh of the river Ghaggar, specifically from RD 23500 to RD 29500, within the constituency of Ghanaur, district Patiala. The primary objective of this initiative is to safeguard vital infrastructure including roads, villages, and agricultural lands from potential inundation during the flood season of 2026-27. This is an open tender for Civil Works, with an estimated tender value of ₹2,71,17,231 and an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹5,42,344. Bidders are required to pay a tender fee of ₹15,000. The tender involves two covers: Cover 1 for DNIT (Fee/PreQual/Technical) and Cover 2 for BOQ (Finance). The pre-bid meeting is scheduled for June 5, 2026, at 10:00 AM, to be held at Xen Patiala Drainage Division Patiala. Document download is available from June 2, 2026, 3:00 PM to September 15, 2026, 10:30 AM. Bids can be submitted from June 2, 2026, 3:00 PM, with the submission deadline on September 15, 2026, at 10:30 AM. Bid opening will take place on September 15, 2026, at 12:30 PM, at Xen Patiala Drainage Division Patiala. The period of work is stipulated at 120 days, with a bid validity of 90 days.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Xen Patiala Drainage Division Patiala |
| Address | Xen Patiala Drainage Division Patiala |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Flood Risk Mitigation By Raising And Strengthening Of Left Marginal Bundh..read more
Flood Risk Mitigation By Raising And Strengthening Of Left Marginal Bundh..read more
Estimate For Flood Risk Mitigation By Strengthening Of Old City Bundh..read more
Mitigation Of Flood Risk In River Beas By Extension Of Motla..read more
Estimate For Flood Risk Mitigation By Laying Of Underground Pipeline In..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category