| Tender Title | Ghaggar River Left Marginal Bundh Raising and Strengthening in Patiala District | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_WR_169035_1 | Tender Reference Number | 3611/2026-27 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-05-29 03:00 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-15 10:30 AM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 2.68 Cr | Tender Location | Xen Patiala Drainage Division Patiala , Patiala , Punjab |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Civil Works Others Tenders, Drainage Work Tenders, Irrigation Work Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-05-29 03:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-15 12:30 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-05-29 03:00 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-15 10:30 AM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-05-29 03:00 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-15 10:30 AM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 90 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 12000 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 5,35,466 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Online |
Work Description - Flood Risk Mitigation By Raising And Strengthening Of Left Marginal Bundh Of River Ghaggar From Rd 15000-23500 In Constituency Ghanaur To Save Nearby Road, Village And Agricultural Land During Flood Season 2026 To 27 District Patiala,punjab
The Department of Water Resources, Government of Punjab, through the Xen Patiala Drainage Division Patiala, is pleased to invite bids for an open tender concerning crucial flood risk mitigation works. This project focuses on raising and strengthening the left marginal bundh of the River Ghaggar, specifically from River Distant (RD) 15000 to 23500 within the constituency of Ghanaur, district Patiala. The primary objective is to safeguard nearby roads, villages, and agricultural lands from potential flooding during the 2026-27 flood season. This civil works contract, valued at approximately ₹2,67,73,329, will be awarded on an Item Rate basis, with a stipulated work period of 60 days. Bidders are required to submit a bid security (EMD) of ₹5,35,466. The tender documents, comprising technical specifications and financial bid components, are available for download and submission between May 29, 2026, at 3:00 PM and September 15, 2026, at 10:30 AM. A non-refundable tender fee of ₹12,000, including a processing fee of ₹10,000, must be paid online. A pre-bid meeting is scheduled for June 2, 2026, at 10:00 AM at the Xen Patiala Drainage Division Patiala office, providing an opportunity for prospective bidders to clarify any project-related queries. The bid opening ceremony will take place on September 15, 2026, at 12:30 PM at the same location. This tender requires two covers for submission: the first for Fee/Pre-qualification/Technical evaluation, and the second for the financial bid. Bidders are encouraged to review the detailed tender documents for specific eligibility criteria and submission requirements.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Xen Patiala Drainage Division Patiala |
| Address | Xen Patiala Drainage Division Patiala |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Flood Risk Mitigation By Raising And Strengthening Of Left Marginal Bundh..read more
Estimate For Flood Risk Mitigation By Strengthening Of Old City Bundh..read more
Land Area Under Lease Out Boating Site With Cafeteria And Parking..read more
Mitigation Of Flood Risk In River Beas By Extension Of Motla..read more
Cleaning Obstruction Of Submergence Area At Right And Left Side Of..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category