| Tender Title | Ghaggar River Flood Mitigation: Raising and Strengthening Left Marginal Bundh in Patiala, Punjab | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_WR_169033_1 | Tender Reference Number | 3612/2025-26 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-05-29 03:00 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-15 10:30 AM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 2.92 Cr | Tender Location | Xen Patiala Drainage Division Patiala , Patiala , Punjab |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Civil And Construction Tenders, Drainage Work Tenders, Water Storage And Supply Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-05-29 03:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-15 12:30 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-05-29 03:00 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-15 10:30 AM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-05-29 03:00 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-15 10:30 AM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 90 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 12000 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 5,83,230 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Online |
Work Description - Flood Risk Mitigation By Raising And Strengthening Of Left Marginal Bundh Of River Ghaggar From Rd 0 To 15000 In Constituency Ghanaur To Save Nearby Road, Village And Agricultural Land During Flood Season 2026 And 27 District Patiala Punjab
This tender, issued by the Department of Water Resources, invites bids for critical flood risk mitigation works. The project involves the raising and strengthening of the left marginal bundh of the Ghaggar River, specifically from River Kilometer (RD) 0 to 15000, within the Ghanaur constituency of Patiala district, Punjab. The primary objective is to safeguard nearby roads, villages, and agricultural land from potential flooding during the flood seasons of 2026 and 2027. This is an open tender, conducted under an Item Rate contract, with a total tender value of ₹2,91,61,508 and a specified work period of 60 days. Prospective bidders are required to submit their bids online. The tender document download period commences on May 29, 2026, at 3:00 PM and concludes on September 15, 2026, at 10:30 AM. Similarly, bid submissions are accepted from May 29, 2026, at 3:00 PM until September 15, 2026, at 10:30 AM. A pre-bid meeting is scheduled for June 2, 2026, at 10:00 AM at Xen Patiala Drainage Division Patiala. The bid opening will take place on September 15, 2026, at 12:30 PM at the same location. The Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) required is ₹5,83,230, and the tender fee is ₹12,000. The tender is divided into two covers: Cover 1 for Fee/PreQual/Technical documents and Cover 2 for the Finance/Bill of Quantities. Further details regarding the pre-qualification and technical evaluation criteria are available within the tender documents.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Xen Patiala Drainage Division Patiala |
| Address | Xen Patiala Drainage Division Patiala |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Mitigation Of Flood Risk In River Beas By Extension Of Motla..read more
Estimate For Flood Risk Mitigation By Strengthening Of Old City Bundh..read more
Construction Of Flood Mitigation Structure Such As Geo Textile Bags Pitching..read more
Construction Of Flood Mitigation Structure Such As Geo Textile Bags Pitching..read more
Estimate For Flood Risk Mitigation By Laying Of Underground Pipeline In..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category