| Tender Title | Barnala Canal District: VR Bridge Reconstruction and Raising Project | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_WR_165230_2 | Tender Reference Number | 03/2026-27 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-04-03 06:00 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-07 10:00 AM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 20.75 L | Tender Location | Canal Rest House, Handiaya 148107 , Sangrur , Punjab |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Bridge Construction Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-04-03 06:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-07 01:00 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-04-03 06:00 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-07 10:00 AM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-04-03 06:00 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-07 10:00 AM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 120 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 2575 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 41,500 |
| EMD Fee Type | Percentage |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Online |
Work Description - Estimate For Remodeling/re-construction Of V.r. Bridge At Rd 25515 Of Minor No. 2 And Raising Of Vrb 18870 Of Minor 2 Of Barnala Disty
The Department of Water Resources, a State Government and UT organization, is inviting bids for a crucial infrastructure project involving the remodeling and re-construction of the V.R. Bridge at RD 25515 of Minor No. 2 and the raising of VRB 18870 of Minor 2 of Barnala Disty. This open tender, with Tender Reference Number 03/2026-27 and Tender ID 2026_WR_165230_2, falls under the "Works" category, specifically "Civil Works - Canal" with a sub-category of "bridge". The estimated tender value is ₹20,75,000. Bidders are required to submit their bids through a two-cover system, with Cover 1 for Fee/PreQual/Technical documents in PDF format and Cover 2 for the financial bid (BOQ) in XLS format. The EMD amount is ₹41,500, representing 2.0% of the tender value, with options for EMD exemption or submission through BG/ST. The tender fee is ₹2,575, comprising a ₹500 tender fee and a ₹2,075 processing fee, though exemptions may apply. Bidders are advised that a Pre-Bid Meeting is scheduled for April 10, 2026, at 11:00 AM at the canal rest house, Handiaya, 148107. The document download and bid submission period commences on April 3, 2026, at 06:00 PM and concludes on September 7, 2026, at 10:00 AM, with the bid opening scheduled for September 7, 2026, at 01:00 PM at the same location. The work is expected to be completed within 90 days, and the bid validity period is 120 days. This is an item-wise contract, and preference will not be given to any particular bidder.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Executive Engineer |
| Address | Canal Rest House, Handiaya 148107 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Estimate For Construction Of Fall Cum Vr Bridge At Rd 5000,..read more
Estimate For Construction Of V.r Bridge At Rd 31694, V.r Bridge..read more
Estimate For Balance Work
 For Reconstruction Of Fall Cum-
 Bridge At..read more
Reconstruction Of Bridges Major Bridge At Takera At Ch 184.200 And..read more
Repairs To Main Canal Of Dongargaon Medium Project, 
 Tq.kinwat, Dist...read more
All the major brands in each raw material category