| Tender Title | Indirasagar-Omkareshwar Pumped Storage Project: 640 MW Electro-Mechanical Works | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_NHPC_915451_1 | Tender Reference Number | NH/Conts(EnM)/NHDC/PSP/2026/01 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-09-18 06:55 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-10-08 03:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 1563.55 Cr | Tender Location | Indira Sagar Omkareshwar Psp, Khandwa, M.p.. , Khandwa , Madhya Pradesh |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Electrical Works Tenders, Civil And Construction Tenders, Energy Oil and Gas Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-07-17 05:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-10-09 03:30 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-07-17 06:00 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-10-08 03:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-09-18 06:55 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-10-08 03:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | 2026-07-17 06:00 PM | Clarification End Date | 2026-07-31 05:00 PM |
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 180 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 40000 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 10,00,00,000 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - Package- 3 Electro-mechanical Works
 Of Indirasagar-omkareshwar Pumped Storage Project (8 X 80 Mw I.e. 640 Mw), District Khandwa, Madhya Pradesh, India
NHPC Limited, a Central Government Ministry/Department, is issuing an open tender for the Package 3 Electro-Mechanical Works of the Indirasagar-Omkareshwar Pumped Storage Project. This significant project, located in Khandwa District, Madhya Pradesh, India, involves 8 x 80 MW units, totaling 640 MW. The total tender value is ₹15,63,55,00,000, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹10,00,00,000 payable to NHDC Limited at Bhopal. The tender fee is ₹40,000, payable to NHPC Limited at Faridabad. The work description encompasses a comprehensive scope of electro-mechanical installations. Bidders must adhere to a strict timeline, with document download commencing on July 17, 2026, at 6:00 PM and concluding on October 8, 2026, at 3:00 PM. Bid submissions can be made from September 18, 2026, at 6:55 PM until October 8, 2026, at 3:00 PM. The bid opening is scheduled for October 9, 2026, at 3:30 PM. The tender involves two covers: Cover 1 for Fee/PreQual/Technical documents and Cover 2 for the Finance/Price bid. Key documents required include various volumes covering Information for Bidders, General and Special Conditions of Contract, Technical Specifications, Drawings, and the Bill of Quantities. A pre-bid meeting will be held on August 5, 2026, at 2:30 PM, either physically at NHPC Corporate Office, Faridabad, or via e-meeting. The tender validity period is 180 days, and the work is expected to be completed within 1278 days. The Tender Inviting Authority is the GENERAL MANAGER-Contract(EnM)-IV, with contact details available at Contract (ENM)-IV, 2nd Floor, Jyoti Sadan, NHPC Office Complex, Sector-33, Faridabad-121003 (Haryana). This tender is categorized under Electrical Works.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | General Manager-contract(enm)-iv |
| Address | Contract (enm)-iv, 2nd Floor, Jyoti Sadan, Nhpc Office Complex, Sector-33, Faridabad-121003 (haryana), Tele -0129-2588705 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Package- 3 Electro-mechanical Works Of Indirasagar-omkareshwar Pumped Storage Project (8 X..read more
Design, Engineering, Procurement And Construction Of Power House And Associated Works..read more
Electro-mechanical Works Of 2x36 Mw Tiuni Plasu Hep On Epc Basis...read more
Upgradation, Operation, Maintenance And Management Of Jayakwadi Hydroelectric Project Pumped Storage..read more
Lot-iii Electro-mechanical Works Package Of 240 Mw (2x120mw) Uri-i Stage-ii H.e..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category