| Tender Title | Electrical Appliance Repair and Earthing System Maintenance at CHAF Bangalore | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_MES_771887_2 | Tender Reference Number | 8520/E8 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-09-10 06:00 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-17 06:00 PM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | Ge (af) Bangalore , Bangalore , Karnataka |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Electrical Works Tenders, Civil And Construction Tenders, Machinery and Tools Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-09-03 12:50 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-21 09:00 AM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-09-03 12:55 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-17 06:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-09-10 06:00 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-17 06:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 60 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 500 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 90,000 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - Repair/rewinding Of Ceiling, Exhaust Fans And Geysers And Repair/maint Of Cooling Appliances Incl Window/split Ac/refrigerator And Repair/replacement Earthing System Incl Lightening Arrestors At Chaf Bangalore
This tender, reference number 8520/E8, is an Open Tender for Works, issued by the E-IN-C BRANCH - MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES, specifically by the Garrison Engineer (AF) Bangalore. The scope of work encompasses the comprehensive repair and maintenance of various electrical appliances and systems at CHAF Bangalore, including the repair/rewinding of ceiling and exhaust fans, geysers, and cooling appliances such as window and split air conditioners and refrigerators. Additionally, the tender includes the repair and replacement of the earthing system, which encompasses lightning arrestors. The Tender Inviting Authority is GE (AF) BANGALORE, located at Garrison Engineer (AF), Military Engineer Services, HQ Trg Comd, IAF Campus, Hebbal, Bangalore 560 006. The bid submission period opens on September 10, 2026, at 06:00 PM and closes on September 17, 2026, at 06:00 PM. The bid opening is scheduled for September 21, 2026, at 09:00 AM. The Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) required is ₹90,000, payable to GE (AF) BANGALORE in Bangalore, with provisions for EMD through Bank Guarantee/Standby Letter of Credit or exemption allowed. A tender fee of ₹500 is applicable, payable to GE (AF) BANGALORE. The tender has a validity period of 60 days and a work period of 270 days. The submission involves two covers: Cover 1 for Fee/PreQual/Technical documents including enlistment details, DD, GST and EPF registration, contractor's work load, and other NIT-specified documents; and Cover 2 for the Financial Bid (BOQ). The Tender Document download starts on September 3, 2026, at 12:55 PM and ends on September 17, 2026, at 06:00 PM.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Ge (af) Bangalore |
| Address | Garrison Engineer (af), Military Engineer Services, 
 Hq Trg Comd, Iaf Campus, Hebbal, Bangalore 560 006
 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Provn Of Collapsible Gate And Allied Works At Rtc At Chaf..read more
As Per Boq And Tender Documents..read more
Agra Electrical Line and System Repair, Maintenance, and Installation Services..read more
Repair Maintenance Of Earthing, Lightening Protection System, Flameproof Fittings, Electric Siren..read more
For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category