| Tender Title | Ramanujan Hostels Comprehensive Painting, Waterproofing, and General Repairs at IISc Bangalore | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_IISC_920615_1 | Tender Reference Number | IISc/Tender-CIV-06/2026-27 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-18 03:30 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-03 03:30 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 36.96 L | Tender Location | Iisc, Bangalore , Bengaluru , Karnataka |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Building Construction Tenders, Paints and Enamels Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-04 06:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-04 03:30 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-05 09:00 AM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-03 03:30 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-18 03:30 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-03 03:30 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 180 |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 73,929 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - Painting, Waterproofing And Miscellaneous Works Of Ramanujan Hostels (hostel No.01 To 28), Iisc
The Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bangalore, is inviting bids through an open tender process for comprehensive Painting, Waterproofing, and Miscellaneous works at Ramanujan Hostels, specifically encompassing Hostel Numbers 01 to 28. This crucial project, with an estimated tender value of ₹36,96,447 and a defined period of work of 120 days, falls under the Civil Works product category. The Registrar serves as the inviting authority, located at IISc, Bangalore, PIN 560012. Bidders are required to submit a bid validity of 180 days and an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹73,929, payable to the Registrar at IISc, Bangalore, with no provision for EMD exemption or alternative payment methods like BG/ST. The tender is structured with two covers: Cover 1 for the Technical Bid (in .pdf format) and Cover 2 for the Commercial Bid (in .xls format). The tender documents, including the Notice Inviting Tender, Technical Bid, and Commercial Bid (BOQ), are available for download. Interested parties must take note of the critical dates: the document download period commences on August 5, 2026, at 09:00 AM and concludes on September 3, 2026, at 03:30 PM, aligning with the bid submission end date. Bid submissions will be accepted from August 18, 2026, at 03:30 PM until September 3, 2026, at 03:30 PM. Bid opening is scheduled for September 4, 2026, at 03:30 PM at the Centre of Campus Management and Development (CCMD), IISc. A pre-bid meeting, crucial for clarifying technical aspects and project scope, will be held virtually via MS Teams on August 13, 2026, at 12:00 PM. Tenderers are advised to refer to the tender documents for specific requirements regarding tenderer class and NDA/Pre-Qualification criteria. This tender does not allow for preferential bidders, two-stage bidding, or multi-currency options for fees or Bills of Quantities.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Registrar |
| Address | Iisc, Bangalore |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Sitc Of 6-passenger Elevator In Electrical Engineering Department In Iisc, Bangalore..read more
Comprehensive Tank Maintainence And Painting..read more
Renovation To The Scrap Yard At Iisc..read more
Repairs To Sports Facility, Painting To External Services And Mes Installation..read more
Indian Navy Workshop Comprehensive Service, Repair, Testing, and Painting..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category