| Tender Title | Electrical System Repairs and Solar Water Heater Replacement at AF Station Ambala | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_MES_786245_1 | Tender Reference Number | GE AF/AMB-T-38/2026-27 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-09-08 09:00 AM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-15 06:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 45 L | Tender Location | Ge Af Ambala , Ambala , Haryana |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Electrical Works Tenders, Solar Installation and Products Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-25 01:30 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-17 09:00 AM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-25 01:30 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-15 06:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-09-08 09:00 AM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-15 06:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | 2026-08-26 09:00 AM | Clarification End Date | 2026-09-01 09:00 AM |
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 60 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 500 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 90,000 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - Repair/replacement Of Solar Water Heaters, 
 Geysers, Elect Wiring, Mcbs Distribution Board And 
 Allied Items In Tech And Domestic Area At Af Stn 
 Ambala Under Ge (af) Ambala
This tender, identified by Tender Reference Number GE AF/AMB-T-38/2026-27, is an Open Tender for Works issued by GE AF AMBALA, under the E-IN-C BRANCH - MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES. The work involves the repair and replacement of solar water heaters, geysers, electrical wiring, MCBs, distribution boards, and allied items within the technical and domestic areas of AF Stn Ambala. The estimated tender value is ₹45,00,000 with a bid validity period of 60 days and a work period of 180 days. The Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) required is ₹90,000, payable to GE AF AMBALA, with options for EMD exemption through BG/ST. The tender fee is ₹500, payable to GE AF AMBALA. The submission period for bids is from September 8, 2026, 09:00 AM to September 15, 2026, 06:00 PM, with bid opening scheduled for September 17, 2026, at 09:00 AM at GE AF AMBALA. The tender documents, including the NIT and BOQ, are available for download from August 25, 2026, 01:30 PM until September 15, 2026, 06:00 PM. The tender comprises two covers: Cover 1 for Fee/PreQual/Technical documents, including scanned copies of application, demand draft, enlistment letter, GST registration, PF code, and relevant documents for unlisted contractors if applicable, and Cover 2 for the financial bid (BOQ). All submissions require scanned copies in PDF format for Cover 1 and XLS format for the BOQ in Cover 2.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Ge Af Ambala |
| Address | Ambala |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Repair And Maintenance Of Winter Appliances, Geysers, Solar Water Heater At..read more
Repair / Maint Of Solar Panels, Cables, Allied Works And Electrical..read more
For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more
Repair/replacement And Maintenance Of External Electric Supply System At Af Station..read more
Navinal VTS Station Solar Power System Installation and Electrical Upgrade..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category