| Tender Title | Total Refractory Management for Lime Dolo Kilns at Bhilai Steel Plant | ||
| Tender ID | GEM/2026/B/7961605 | Tender Reference Number | NA |
| Tender Type | NA | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-25 05:37 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-08 06:00 PM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | NA , Durg , Chhattisgarh |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Construction Material Tenders, Machinery and Tools Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-25 12:00 AM | Bid Opening Date | |
| Document Download Start Date | Document Download End Date | ||
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-25 05:37 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-08 06:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | NA |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 5,00,000 |
| EMD Fee Type | NA |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | NA |
Work Description - NA
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL), specifically its Refractory Unit at Bhilai, is seeking proposals for a comprehensive **Contract for Total Refractory Management (TRM) of RMP-3 Lime Dolo Kilns at Bhilai Steel Plant (BSP)**. This critical tender, identified by Bid Number **GEM/2026/B/7961605**, falls under the "Repair Maintenance and Installation of Plant Systems/Equipments (Version 2) - Manufacturing Unit" category and is overseen by the Ministry of Steel. The scope of work encompasses the complete refractory management for the RMP-3 Lime Dolo Kilns, which critically includes the **supply of all necessary refractory materials, as well as the de-bricking and skull removal processes**. The application authority is SAIL's Refractory Unit (SRU) located at 490006 SAIL Refractory Unit Bhilai, Maraunda P.O. Civic Centre, Bhilai. The bidding period commences on **25-08-2026 at 5:37 PM** and concludes on **08-09-2026 at 6:00 PM**. A significant Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of **INR 500,000** is mandated for all prospective bidders. This tender represents an opportunity for experienced contractors to engage in a vital maintenance and operational support role for a key industrial facility.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | NA |
| Address | NA |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Conversion and Delivery of Wheel Axle Sets and Assemblies to Bhilai..read more
Procurement Installation And Commissioning Of One Aluminium Cube Casting Conveyor Machine..read more
Supply of Various Grade Refractory Materials for Bhavnagar Lignite Thermal Power..read more
Supply of Refractory Fire Bricks for IOCL Paradip Refinery DCU Unit..read more
Standing Order/rate Contract For Supply Of Carbon Steel/mild Steel/stainless Steel Pipes..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category