| Tender Title | Naval Base Visakhapatnam Electrical Systems Repair and Sub Main Wiring Replacement | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_MES_785569_1 | Tender Reference Number | C/8720/26-27/E8 TOKEN 53 OF 2026-27 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-09-03 06:00 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-10 06:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 45 L | Tender Location | Visakhapatnam , Visakhapatnam , Andhra Pradesh |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Electrical Works Tenders, Building Construction Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-20 06:30 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-12 10:00 AM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-20 06:30 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-10 06:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-09-03 06:00 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-10 06:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 60 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 500 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 90,000 |
| EMD Fee Type | Percentage |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - Repair And Replacement Of Internal Electrical
 Fittings, Fixtures, Dbs And Sub Main Wiring At Naval
 Park, Amzari Park And Swimming Pool,hq
 Fleet,satavahana Area,virbahu Area ,dockyard
 Under Ge (nb) Visakhapatnam
This tender is issued by the E-IN-C BRANCH - MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES, specifically by the GARRISON ENGINEER (NAVAL BASE) in Visakhapatnam, for the crucial **REPAIR AND REPLACEMENT OF INTERNAL ELECTRICAL FITTINGS, FIXTURES, DBS AND SUB MAIN WIRING** at various key locations within the Naval Base. The scope of work encompasses Naval Park, Amzari Park, and the Swimming Pool, serving the HQ Fleet, Satavahana Area, Virbahu Area, and the Dockyard. This Open Tender, with a value of ₹45,00,000 and a work period of 270 days, is categorized under Electrical and Maintenance Works. Key dates for prospective bidders include the document download period from August 20, 2026, 06:30 PM, to September 10, 2026, 06:00 PM, with bid submissions also open from September 3, 2026, 06:00 PM, closing on September 10, 2026, 06:00 PM. The bid opening will take place on September 12, 2026, at 10:00 AM at the Garrison Engineer's office. A tender fee of ₹500 is applicable, and an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹90,000 (2.0% of tender value) is required, with exemptions permissible through Bank Guarantee or Special Treasury. The tender involves two covers: Cover 1 for Fee/PreQual/Technical documents and Cover 2 for Finance (BOQ).

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Garrison Engineer (naval Base) |
| Address | Garrison Engineer Naval Base Gandhigram Post Visakhapatnam 530005 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Repair / Replacement Of Internal Elect Wiring, Db, Sub Main Wiring,..read more
Repair/ Replacement Of Old Unsv Wiring, Sub Main Wiring, Dbs, Led..read more
Replacement Of Fuse Based Electrical Distribution System, Aluminum Sub-main Wiring, Faulty/defective..read more
As As To 5th 6th Floor And Centre Wing Of Bldg..read more
Repairs, Replacement Of Internal Elect Wiring, Sub Main Wiring, Dbs, Flame..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category