| Tender Title | Smart Prepaid Meter Replacement and Server Installation for Naval Base Visakhapatnam | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_MES_784979_1 | Tender Reference Number | 82698/E8 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-09-01 06:00 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-08 06:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 7.50 L | Tender Location | Visakhapatnam , Visakhapatnam , Andhra Pradesh |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Furnitures and Fixtures Tenders, Electrical Goods and Equipments Tenders, Software and IT Solutions Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-18 06:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-10 11:00 AM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-18 06:00 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-08 06:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-09-01 06:00 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-08 06:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | 2026-08-18 06:00 PM | Clarification End Date | 2026-08-25 06:00 PM |
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 60 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 500 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 15,000 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - Provision Of Furniture For Special Repairs Towards Replacement Of All Existing Meters With Smart Prepaid Meters Including Server Under Ge Nb, Visakhapatnam
This tender, referenced as 82698/E8, is for the "Provision of Furniture for Special Repairs Towards Replacement of All Existing Meters with Smart Prepaid Meters Including Server Under GE NB, Visakhapatnam." Issued by the E-IN-C BRANCH - MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES, this open tender with an item rate form of contract is categorized under Civil Works. The work involves specialized repairs and the comprehensive replacement of existing meters with smart prepaid meters, including the necessary server infrastructure, for the Naval Base in Visakhapatnam. The estimated tender value is ₹7,50,000 with a completion period of 180 days. Prospective bidders are advised to note the critical dates: document download is available from August 18, 2026, 06:00 PM to September 8, 2026, 06:00 PM. Bid submissions are accepted from September 1, 2026, 06:00 PM until September 8, 2026, 06:00 PM, with the bid opening scheduled for September 10, 2026, at 11:00 AM. A tender fee of ₹500 and an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹15,000 are required, payable to GE Naval Base at Visakhapatnam. This is a two-cover tender, requiring technical and financial proposals. Further details regarding NIT, BOQ, and other tender documents are available for download. The Tender Inviting Authority is Commander Works Engineers, Station Road, Visakhapatnam - 530 004.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Col Shinde Ss |
| Address | Commander Works Engineers, Station Road, Visakhapatnam - 530 004 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Supply of 100 Units Prepaid Energy Meters for Central Railway..read more
Supply of 60 Prepaid Energy Meters for Indian Railways..read more
Provn Of Prepaid Smart Meter In Otm Md Accn And Md..read more
Provn Of Prepaid Smart Meter In Otm Md Accn And Md..read more
For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category