| Tender Title | Procurement of 400/220/33KV, 315 MVA High-Capacity Power Transformers | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_SETCL_1034571_1 | Tender Reference Number | CE(P)/WBSETCL/315 MVA Trf./26- 27/15 dated 28.07.2026. |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-12 03:00 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-11 03:00 PM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | Wbsetcl,vidyut Bhavan, Saltlake, Kolkata , North 24 Parganas , West Bengal |
| Tender Category | Goods | Product Category | Electrical Generators And Transformers Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-07-28 02:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-14 04:00 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-07-28 03:00 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-11 03:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-12 03:00 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-11 03:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | 2026-07-28 03:00 PM | Clarification End Date | 2026-08-03 05:00 PM |
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 120 |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 97,36,000 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Both(online/offline) |
Work Description - Procurement Of 400/220/33kv, 315 Mva Auto Transformers.
This tender, issued by WEST BENGAL STATE ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION COMPANY LIMITED (WBSETCL), an organization under the State Government and UT, concerns the critical procurement of 400/220/33KV, 315 MVA Auto Transformers. The work description is clearly defined as the "PROCUREMENT OF 400/220/33KV, 315 MVA AUTO TRANSFORMERS." The tender is an Open Tender, with a two-cover system for submissions, including Fee/PreQual/Technical and Finance covers. A significant Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹97,36,000 is required, payable to WBSETCL in Kolkata. Key dates for this procurement process are as follows: documents can be downloaded starting from July 28, 2026, at 3:00 PM, with the download period concluding on September 11, 2026, at 3:00 PM. Bid submissions are open from August 12, 2026, at 3:00 PM, and must be completed by September 11, 2026, at 3:00 PM. The bid opening will take place on September 14, 2026, at 4:00 PM. A pre-bid meeting is scheduled for August 6, 2026, at 12:00 PM at the office of the Chief Engineer (Procurement), located at Vidyut Bhavan (10th Floor), Block-B, Bidhannagar, Block-DJ, Sector-II, Kolkata 700091. The tender reference number is CE(P)/WBSETCL/315 MVA Trf./26- 27/15 dated 28.07.2026. The contract type is Tender cum Auction, with a bid validity period of 120 days and a work period of 360 days. The tender is for Goods, specifically related to Metals - Non Ferrous, and is managed by The Chief Engineer (Procurement) at the aforementioned Kolkata address.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | The Chief Engineer (procurement) |
| Address | Office Of The Chief Engineer(procurement), West Bengalstate Electricitytransmission Companylimited, Vidyut Bhavan (10thfloor), Block-b, Bidhannagar,block-dj, Sector-ii, Kolkata 700091 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Purchase Of 02 Nos. 500 Mva, 400/220/33 Kv Auto Power Transformers..read more
Repair With Complete Rewinding Including Dismantling, Loading, Unloading, To And Fro..read more
Procurement Of 01 No. 220/132/11 Kv, 160/200 Mva Auto Transformer (a..read more
Procurement Of 200 Mva, 220/132/33 Kv, 3 Phase Auto Transformer...read more
Supply Of 220/132/33kv, 200mva Auto Transformers And Related Services For Tinsukia
..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category