| Tender Title | Construction of Single Lane RCC Bridge over River Behula Channel in Purba Bardhaman | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_IWD_996915_4 | Tender Reference Number | WBIW/SE/CE(W)/NIT-09e/2025-26 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-02-06 10:00 AM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-21 12:30 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 1.20 Cr | Tender Location | Bhedia, Purba Bardhaman , Bardhaman , West Bengal |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Bridge Construction Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-02-06 10:00 AM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-25 03:00 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-02-06 10:00 AM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-21 12:30 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-02-06 10:00 AM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-21 12:30 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 120 |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 2,39,542 |
| EMD Fee Type | Percentage |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Online |
Work Description - Construction Of Single Lane R.c.c. Bridge 4.250m Carriage Way Over River Behula Channel At Ch.1410 In Village Bhabanandapur G.p Anukhal Block Kalna Ii P.s. Kalna Dist. Purba Bardhaman Under Memari I Sub Division Of Lower Damodar Irrigation Division
The IRRIGATION AND WATERWAYS DEPT., a State Government and UT organization, invites sealed bids from eligible contractors for the "Construction of Single Lane R.C.C. Bridge 4.250M carriage way over River Behula channel at CH.1410 in village Bhabanandapur G.P Anukhal Block Kalna II P.S. Kalna Dist. Purba Bardhaman under Memari I Sub division of Lower Damodar Irrigation Division." This open tender, with Tender Reference Number WBIW/SE/CE(W)/NIT-09e/2025-26 and Tender ID 2026_IWD_996915_4, is for civil works and has an estimated tender value of ₹1,19,77,093. The earnest money deposit (EMD) required is ₹2,39,542, representing 2.0% of the tender value, with EMD through BG/ST or exemption being allowed. The contract form will be based on a percentage, and the period of work is stipulated as 365 days. The tender documents will be available for download from February 6, 2026, 10:00 AM, until September 21, 2026, 12:30 PM, with the bid submission period also commencing on February 6, 2026, at 10:00 AM and closing on September 21, 2026, at 12:30 PM. The bid opening is scheduled for September 25, 2026, at 03:00 PM at the Office of the Chief Engineer (West) Kanainatsal, P.O Sripally, Dist Purba Bardhaman, PIN 713103. Bids will be submitted in two covers, with Cover 1 containing Fee/PreQual/Technical documents and Cover 2 containing the financial bid (BOQ). Further details regarding technical evaluation and specific document requirements can be found within the tender documents.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Se Ce(w) |
| Address | Office Of The Chief Engineer West Kanainatsal P.o Sripally Dist Purba Bardhaman. Pin 713103 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Construction Of The Chandak Bans Amla Ghat Motor Road (including A..read more
Construction Of Hl Rcc Bridge Over Malay River Near Muni Mehta..read more
Re-construction Of Deck Slab Of Bridge Over River Ngengpui At 47.500..read more
Construction Of High-level Bridge Over Koel River In Village Hudu To..read more
Re-construction Of Deck Slab Of Bridge Over River Ngengpui At 47.500..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category