Installation and Replacement of Exhaust Fans and Electric Water Heaters with Electrical Wiring Upgrades

Goods
Electrical Works
+ 2
Building Construction
Electrical Goods and Equipments
  • Opening DateSep 03, 2026
  • Closing DateSep 04, 2026
  • Tender Amount Refer Document

Tender Overview

Tender Title Installation and Replacement of Exhaust Fans and Electric Water Heaters with Electrical Wiring Upgrades
Tender IDGEM/2026/B/7916150Tender Reference NumberNA
Tender TypeNA
Tender Opening Date2026-09-03 12:00 PMTender Closing Date2026-09-04 12:00 PM
Tender Value Refer Document Tender LocationNA , Kolkata , West Bengal
Tender CategoryGoodsProduct CategoryElectrical Works Tenders, Building Construction Tenders, Electrical Goods and Equipments Tenders
Tender Overview
  • Tender TitleInstallation and Replacement of Exhaust Fans and Electric Water Heaters with Electrical Wiring Upgrades
  • Tender IDGEM/2026/B/7916150
  • Tender Reference NumberNA
  • Tender TypeNA
  • Tender Opening Date2026-09-03 12:00 PM
  • Tender Closing Date2026-09-04 12:00 PM
  • Tender Value Refer Document
  • Tender LocationNA,Kolkata, West Bengal
  • Tender CategoryGoods
  • Product CategoryElectrical Works Tenders, Building Construction Tenders, Electrical Goods and Equipments Tenders

Important Dates

ePublished Date 2026-08-19 12:00 AM Bid Opening Date
Document Download Start DateDocument Download End Date
Bid Submission Start Date2026-09-03 12:00 PMBid Submission End Date2026-09-04 12:00 PM
Clarification start DateClarification End Date
Bid Validity Period (in Days)NA
Important Dates
  • ePublished Date 2026-08-19 12:00 AM
  • Bid Opening Date
  • Document Download Start Date
  • Document Download End Date
  • Clarification End Date
  • Clarification End Date
  • Bid Submission Start Date2026-09-03 12:00 PM
  • Bid Validity Period (in Days)NA

Cost Specification

Tender Fee Refer document
EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) Refer document
EMD Fee Type NA
Payment Instruments/Mode NA

Tender Description

Work Description - NA

This tender description is issued by the Department of Military Affairs, under the Ministry of Defence, for the Indian Army, with Bid Number GEM/2026/B/7916150. The bid opens on 03-09-2026 at 12:00 PM and closes on 04-09-2026 at 12:00 PM. The scope of work encompasses the supply and installation of various electrical items, including Propeller Type AC Ventilating Fans (Exhaust Fans) conforming to IS 2312 (Q2) and Stationary Storage Type Electric Water Heaters (Geysers) ISI Marked to IS 2082(Q2). The project also involves comprehensive electrical point wiring, including copper-aluminium point wiring for exhaust fan and power points, complete with fixtures and fittings such as switches, ceiling roses, and sockets. This includes the supply and installation of 1.5 sqmm PVC insulated ISI marked copper conductor cable (IS-694-1990, 1100V) for each exhaust fan point, controlled by a single switch. Additionally, the tender requires the supply and fixing of modular type 6 Amp single pole 1-way 1-module, 240V AC ISI marked switches and 3-terminal PVC-polycarbonate body ISI marked ceiling roses. The scope extends to cleaning and modification of wall cutting for new exhaust fan installations, including replastering approximately 0.6m x 0.6m areas. Crucially, the tender includes the dismantling and removal of existing old exhaust fans and louvers of any type, size, and height (up to two-story buildings) and their deposit to the MES store yard. It also includes the dismantling and removal of old electric water heaters of any type, capacity, or storage type, steel body, and their deposit to the MES store. The total quantity required for these items is 438 units. The office responsible for this procurement is located at ***********, North 24 parganas.

Ready to Take Your Business to the Next level ?

Get Hassle free financing for your business

Tender Contact Details

Office Inviting Bids NA
AddressNA
Contact Details NA
Email NA
Website NA

Documents

  • Document
    specification_files_eg_0001_2026-08-13-18-47-12_2af38e8e65e492d872e4b7f6151e1bd7.pdf
  • Document
    GeM-RA-9835330.pdf
  • Document
    GeM-Bidding-9754341.pdf

Secure Your Projects with Tender Material & Financing

  • Secure competitive project proposals.
  • Strategic funding solutions to drive your projects to success.

Tenders with Similar Requirements

Engineer In Chief Branch Military Engineer Services Tender

Repair/maintenance And Rewinding Of Ceiling Fans, Exhaust Fans, Rep To Solar..read more

North 24 Parganas , West Bengal

Engineer In Chief Branch Military Engineer Services Tender

Repair And Maintenance Of Internal Wiring,geyser,fans,exhaust Fans And Other Connected Items..read more

Chandigarh , Chandigarh

Engineer In Chief Branch Military Engineer Services Tender

Repair And Maintenance Of Internal Wiring, Geyser, Fans, Exhaust Fans And..read more

Chandigarh , Chandigarh

Indian Institute Of Astrophysics Tender

Supply of ISI Marked Electric Ceiling Fans, Storage Water Heaters, and..read more

Bengaluru , Karnataka

E In C Branch Military Engineer Services Tender

Spl Repair / Replacement Of Ber Ceiling Fans, Exhaust Fans And..read more

Pune , Maharashtra

Engineer In Chief Branch Military Engineer Services Tender

Repair/maintenance And Rewinding Of Ceiling Fans, Exhaust Fans, Rep To...read more

North 24 Parganas , West Bengal

Engineer In Chief Branch Military Engineer Services Tender

Repair And Maintenance Of Internal Wiring,geyser,fans,exhaust Fans And Other Connected...read more

Chandigarh , Chandigarh

Engineer In Chief Branch Military Engineer Services Tender

Repair And Maintenance Of Internal Wiring, Geyser, Fans, Exhaust Fans...read more

Chandigarh , Chandigarh

Indian Institute Of Astrophysics Tender

Supply of ISI Marked Electric Ceiling Fans, Storage Water Heaters,...read more

Bengaluru , Karnataka

E In C Branch Military Engineer Services Tender

Spl Repair / Replacement Of Ber Ceiling Fans, Exhaust Fans...read more

Pune , Maharashtra
Moglix Supplier

Wide Range of Brands

All the major brands in each raw material category

Trending Searches

Tender By States

View More

Tender By Authorities

View More

Tender By Categories

View More

Tender By Procurement

View More