| Tender Title | Jhanjra Colliery: Discharge Drum Support & Drive Head Strengthening Project | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_ECL_364595_1 | Tender Reference Number | ECL/GM/JNR/EnM/A2/26-27/44 dated 29.08.2026 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-09-03 11:00 AM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-18 11:00 AM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 7.46 L | Tender Location | Jhanjra , Bardhaman , West Bengal |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Civil And Construction Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders, Machinery and Tools Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-09-02 06:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-19 11:00 AM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-09-02 06:00 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-18 11:00 AM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-09-03 11:00 AM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-18 11:00 AM |
| Clarification start Date | 2026-09-02 06:00 PM | Clarification End Date | 2026-09-10 11:00 AM |
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 120 |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 9,400 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Online |
Work Description - Strengthening Of Discharge Drum Supporting Structure Of -2l Tandem, -2l And 0 Dip Belt And Strengthening Of -2l Drive Head Of Mic, Jhanjra Project Colliery.
This tender seeks proposals for critical infrastructure strengthening work at Eastern Coalfields Limited's Jhanjra Project Colliery. The scope of work involves the strengthening of the discharge drum supporting structure for the -2L tandem, -2L, and 0 dip belts, as well as the strengthening of the -2L drive head of the MIC. This is an open tender with an item rate contract form, and the estimated tender value is ₹7,46,054, with a required Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹9,400. The work is to be completed within a period of 45 days from the date of commencement. Bidders are required to submit their bids in two covers, with Cover 1 containing work experience, undertaking, and DSC, and Cover 2 containing the Price Bid. The tender documents will be available for download from September 2, 2026, at 6:00 PM, with the submission deadline on September 18, 2026, at 11:00 AM. Bid opening is scheduled for September 19, 2026, at 11:00 AM. Further details regarding pre-qualification criteria and technical evaluation are available in the NIT document. This project is being managed by the AREA ENGINEER EnM, Jhanjra Area, Eastern Coalfields Limited.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Area Engineer Enm |
| Address | Office Of The General Manager, Jhanjra Area, Po-laudoha, Bo, Dist. - Paschim Bardhaman, Pin-713385 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Repairing Of 200kw, 3.3kv,1480 Rpm, Crompton Greaves Make Sq. Cage Motor..read more
Procurement of High-Performance Submersible Pumps with Varied Head and Discharge Capabilities..read more
Procurement of IT and Printer Component Replacements for Military Operations in..read more
For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more
Cleaning Of Spillage Muck/debris Along Tc06 Belt Conveyor By Digging With..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category