| Tender Title | Financing for 187.5 MW Standalone Battery Energy Storage System Project in Telangana | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_CILHQ_364081_1 | Tender Reference Number | CIL/RTL/E-Tender/2026-27/001 Dated 20.08.2026 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-20 05:00 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-10 05:00 PM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | Kolkata , North 24 Parganas , West Bengal |
| Tender Category | Services | Product Category | Energy Oil and Gas Tenders, Finance And Insurance Sectors Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-20 05:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-11 11:00 AM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-20 05:00 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-10 05:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-20 05:00 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-10 05:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | 2026-08-20 05:00 PM | Clarification End Date | 2026-08-27 05:00 PM |
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 120 |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | Refer document |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Not Applicable |
Work Description - Borrowing Of Rupee Term Loan Amounting To 713.40 Crores For 187.5 Mw / 750 Mwh Standalone Battery Energy Storage System (bess) Project At Choutuppal, Telangana
Coal India Limited, a prominent Public Sector Undertaking, is inviting sealed bids through an Open Tender process for the crucial task of borrowing a Rupee Term Loan. This loan, amounting to ₹713.40 Crores, is designated for financing the development of a 187.5 MW / 750 MWH Standalone Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) Project located at Choutuppal, Telangana. The tender, identified by reference number CIL/RTL/E-Tender/2026-27/001 and dated August 20, 2026, is being issued by ED (Finance), CILHQ, with their office located at Coal Bhawan, Action Area 1A, New Town, Rajarhat 700156. Prospective bidders are advised that the tender documents will be available for download from August 20, 2026, 05:00 PM, until September 10, 2026, 05:00 PM. Bid submissions are also open from August 20, 2026, 05:00 PM, with the final deadline for submission being September 10, 2026, 05:00 PM. A pre-bid meeting is scheduled to address any queries on August 26, 2026, at 11:00 AM, to be held online and at Coal Bhawan, Action Area 1A, New Town, Rajarhat 700156, Kolkata. The bid opening will take place online in Kolkata on September 11, 2026, at 11:00 AM. This is a two-cover tender process, with the Techno-Commercial Bid (Cover I) requiring various undertakings and documentary proofs, and the Price Bid (Cover II) containing the Bill of Quantities (BoQ). The specified period of work for the BESS project is 3650 days, with a bid validity of 120 days. Interested entities are encouraged to review the tender documents thoroughly for detailed eligibility criteria and submission requirements.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Ed (finance), Cilhq |
| Address | Coal Bhawan, Action Area 1a, New Town, Rajarhat 700156 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Eoifor Development Opration Maintenance And Management Of 200 Mw Solar Battery..read more
Development Of 187.50mw/750 Mwh Battery Energy Storage System (bess) System Through..read more
Package: Long Term Agreement (lta) For Design, Supply, Erection, Testing &..read more
Package: Long Term Agreement (lta) For Design, Supply, Erection, Testing &..read more
Request For Selection (rfs) Document
 For Selection Of Solar Power Developers..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category