| Tender Title | National Deployment of 250 MW/1000 MWh Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) | ||
| Tender ID | NA | Tender Reference Number | CC/T/W-BESS/DOM/A04/26/09477 |
| Tender Type | Open/advertised | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-07-16 11:30 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-02 11:00 AM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | India , Gurgaon , Haryana |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Electrical Works Tenders, Energy Oil and Gas Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-07-16 11:30 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-02 11:30 AM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-07-16 11:30 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-02 11:00 AM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-07-16 11:30 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-02 11:00 AM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | NA |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | Refer document |
| EMD Fee Type | NA |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | NA |
Work Description - Package: Long Term Agreement (lta) For Design, Supply, Erection, Testing & Commissioning Of 250 Mw/ 1000 Mwh Battery Energy Storage System (bess) Across India On Site Destination Basis (category-b (4-hour Bess)).
This tender, Reference Number CC/T/W-BESS/DOM/A04/26/09477, is issued by the Power Grid Corporation of India Limited, a Central Government Ministry/Department, for a critical "Works" category tender. The project involves establishing a Long Term Agreement (LTA) for the comprehensive Design, Supply, Erection, Testing, and Commissioning of a 250 MW/1000 MWh Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) to be deployed across India on a site destination basis, specifically for Category-B (4-hour BESS) systems. This significant undertaking falls under the "Power/Energy Projects/Products/Services" product category. Prospective bidders can download tender documents from the ePublished Date of 16-Jul-2026, 11:30 PM, until the Document Download End Date of 02-Sep-2026, 11:00 AM. Bids can be submitted starting from 16-Jul-2026, 11:30 PM, up to the Bid Submission End Date of 02-Sep-2026, 11:00 AM. The Bid Opening will take place on 02-Sep-2026, at 11:30 AM. The tender is of "Open/Advertised" type and does not incur any Tender Fee or Earnest Money Deposit (EMD). The inviting authority is Rohit Dalakoti, Ch. Manager, at Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd, Saudamini, 3rd Floor, Plot No 2, Sector 29 Gurgaon, Haryana, 122001.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Rohit Dalakoti, Ch. Manager |
| Address | Power Grid Corporation Of India Ltd, Saudamini ,3rd Floor ,plot No 2 ,sector 29 Gurgaon, Haryana,122001 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Package: Long Term Agreement (lta) For Design, Supply, Erection, Testing &..read more
Borrowing Of Rupee Term Loan Amounting To 713.40 Crores For 187.5..read more
Development Of 187.50mw/750 Mwh Battery Energy Storage System (bess) System Through..read more
Eoifor Development Opration Maintenance And Management Of 200 Mw Solar Battery..read more
Design2c Supply2c Installation2c Commissioning2c And Training Of A Different Battery Energy..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category