| Tender Title | National Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) Deployment: Design, Supply, and Commissioning of 500 MW / 1000 MWh for Power Grid Infrastructure | ||
| Tender ID | NA | Tender Reference Number | CC/T/W-BESS/DOM/A04/26/09605 |
| Tender Type | Open/advertised | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-07-16 11:30 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-02 11:00 AM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | India , Gurgaon , Haryana |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Electrical Works Tenders, Energy Oil and Gas Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-07-16 11:30 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-02 11:30 AM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-07-16 11:30 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-02 11:00 AM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-07-16 11:30 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-02 11:00 AM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | NA |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | Refer document |
| EMD Fee Type | NA |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | NA |
Work Description - Package: Long Term Agreement (lta) For Design, Supply, Erection, Testing & Commissioning Of 500 Mw/ 1000 Mwh Battery Energy Storage System (bess) Across India On Site Destination Basis (category-a (2-hour Bess)).
This tender, referenced as CC/T/W-BESS/DOM/A04/26/09605, is issued by Power Grid Corporation of India Limited, a Central Government Ministry/Department, for a critical "Works" category tender. The project involves establishing a Long Term Agreement (LTA) for the comprehensive Design, Supply, Erection, Testing, and Commissioning of 500 MW / 1000 MWh Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) across India. Specifically, this pertains to Category-A projects, denoting a 2-hour Battery Energy Storage System, to be implemented on a site destination basis. The tender is open and advertised, with the ePublished and Bid Submission Start Date being 16-Jul-2026 at 11:30 PM. Prospective bidders must submit their bids by 02-Sep-2026 at 11:00 AM, with the Bid Opening scheduled for 02-Sep-2026 at 11:30 AM. The Document Download period spans from 16-Jul-2026 at 11:30 PM to 02-Sep-2026 at 11:00 AM. This is a significant opportunity within the "Power/Energy Projects/Products/Services" sector, with the tender inviting authority located at Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd, Saudamini, 3rd Floor, Plot No 2, Sector 29, Gurgaon, Haryana, 122001, with Mr. Rohit Dalakoti, Ch. Manager, serving as the point of contact. Notably, both the Tender Fee and Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) are listed as 0.00.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Rohit Dalakoti, Ch. Manager |
| Address | Power Grid Corporation Of India Ltd, Saudamini ,3rd Floor ,plot No 2 ,sector 29 Gurgaon, Haryana,122001 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Package: Long Term Agreement (lta) For Design, Supply, Erection, Testing &..read more
Borrowing Of Rupee Term Loan Amounting To 713.40 Crores For 187.5..read more
Development Of 187.50mw/750 Mwh Battery Energy Storage System (bess) System Through..read more
Request For Selection (rfs) Document
 For Selection Of Solar Power Developers..read more
Request For Selection (rfs) Document
 For Selection Of Solar Power Developers..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category