| Tender Title | 187.5MW/750MWh Battery Energy Storage System EPC and 15-Year O&M in Choutuppal, Telangana | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_CILHQ_362656_1 | Tender Reference Number | CIL/HQ/SOLAR/BESS/TGGENCO /EPC/NIT/01 Date- 29.07.2026 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-07-31 01:00 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-03 05:00 PM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | Choutuppal, Telengana , Bhongir , Telangana |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Energy Oil and Gas Tenders, Electrical Works Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-07-31 01:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-05 11:00 AM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-07-31 01:00 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-03 05:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-07-31 01:00 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-03 05:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | 2026-07-31 01:00 PM | Clarification End Date | 2026-08-22 05:00 PM |
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 180 |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 50,00,000 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Online |
Work Description - Development Of 187.50mw/750 Mwh Battery Energy Storage System (bess) System Through Complete Epc Mode At Choutuppal, Telangana Along With 15 Years Of Comprehensive Operation And Maintenance(o And M)
Coal India Limited, a Public Sector Undertaking, is inviting bids for the comprehensive Engineering, Procurement, and Construction (EPC) of a 187.50MW/750 MWh Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) at Choutuppal, Telangana. This significant project also includes a demanding 15-year period of comprehensive Operation and Maintenance (O&M). The tender, identified by Tender Reference Number CIL/HQ/SOLAR/BESS/TGGENCO /EPC/NIT/01 and dated July 29, 2026, is an open tender seeking qualified bidders for this critical energy infrastructure development. The tender documents are available for download from July 31, 2026, at 01:00 PM, with the document download period concluding on September 3, 2026, at 05:00 PM. Bids can be submitted starting from July 31, 2026, at 01:00 PM, and the submission deadline is September 3, 2026, at 05:00 PM. The bid opening is scheduled for September 5, 2026, at 11:00 AM. A mandatory Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹50,00,000 is required. This is a two-cover tender, with Cover 1 encompassing technical pre-qualification documents, work experience, financial turnover, net worth, digital signature certificates, integrity pacts, undertakings, mandates, CIPP proformas, joint venture agreements (if applicable), and local content certificates, among other specified documents. Cover 2 is reserved for the Bill of Quantities (BOQ). The tender is categorised under "Works" with a "Miscellaneous Works" product category, and the location of the project is Choutuppal, Telangana (PIN: 508252). A pre-bid meeting will be held online on August 4, 2026, at 11:00 AM, with the venue specified as Coal Bhawan, Action Area 1A, New Town, Rajarhat, Kolkata 700156. The tender inviting authority is GM (E and M), Solar, CILHQ, located at Coal Bhawan, Action Area 1A, New Town, Rajarhat, Kolkata 700156.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Gm (e And M), Solar, Cilhq |
| Address | Coal Bhawan, Action Area 1a, New Town, Rajarhat, Kolkata 700156 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Borrowing Of Rupee Term Loan Amounting To 713.40 Crores For 187.5..read more
Design2c Supply2c Installation2c Commissioning2c And Training Of A Different Battery Energy..read more
Eoifor Development Opration Maintenance And Management Of 200 Mw Solar Battery..read more
Cluster C Implementation Of Standalone Battery Energy Storage System (bess) Of..read more
Request For Selection (rfs) Document
 For Selection Of Solar Power Developers..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category