Uttar Pradesh Electric Bus Procurement, Operation, and Maintenance Project

Services
Automobiles and Auto Parts
+ 2
Hiring of Vehicles
Transportation and Logistics
  • Opening DateJun 11, 2026
  • Closing DateSep 21, 2026
  • Tender Amount ₹ 1245 Cr

Tender Overview

Tender Title Uttar Pradesh Electric Bus Procurement, Operation, and Maintenance Project
Tender ID2026_UTDUP_1159128_1Tender Reference NumberRFP/08/DUT/2026-2027
Tender TypeOpen Tender
Tender Opening Date2026-06-11 10:00 AMTender Closing Date2026-09-21 05:00 PM
Tender Value ₹ 1245 Cr Tender LocationUttar Pradesh , Lucknow , Uttar Pradesh
Tender CategoryServicesProduct CategoryAutomobiles and Auto Parts Tenders, Hiring of Vehicles Tenders, Transportation and Logistics Tenders
Tender Overview
  • Tender TitleUttar Pradesh Electric Bus Procurement, Operation, and Maintenance Project
  • Tender ID2026_UTDUP_1159128_1
  • Tender Reference NumberRFP/08/DUT/2026-2027
  • Tender TypeOpen Tender
  • Tender Opening Date2026-06-11 10:00 AM
  • Tender Closing Date2026-09-21 05:00 PM
  • Tender Value ₹ 1245 Cr
  • Tender LocationUttar Pradesh,Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh
  • Tender CategoryServices
  • Product CategoryAutomobiles and Auto Parts Tenders, Hiring of Vehicles Tenders, Transportation and Logistics Tenders

Important Dates

ePublished Date 2026-06-11 09:30 AM Bid Opening Date2026-09-22 04:00 PM
Document Download Start Date2026-06-11 09:30 AMDocument Download End Date2026-09-21 05:00 PM
Bid Submission Start Date2026-06-11 10:00 AMBid Submission End Date2026-09-21 05:00 PM
Clarification start Date2026-06-11 10:00 AMClarification End Date2026-06-23 03:00 PM
Bid Validity Period (in Days)180
Important Dates
  • ePublished Date 2026-06-11 09:30 AM
  • Bid Opening Date2026-09-22 04:00 PM
  • Document Download Start Date2026-06-11 09:30 AM
  • Document Download End Date2026-09-21 05:00 PM
  • Clarification End Date2026-06-11 10:00 AM
  • Clarification End Date2026-06-23 03:00 PM
  • Bid Submission Start Date2026-06-11 10:00 AM
  • Bid Validity Period (in Days)180

Cost Specification

Tender Fee Refer document
EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) ₹ 3,00,00,000
EMD Fee Type Fixed
Payment Instruments/Mode Offline

Tender Description

Work Description - Rfp For Procurement, Supply, Operation And Maintenance Of 1225 Electric Buses Under Gross Cost Contract Model

The Urban Transport Directorate, Uttar Pradesh, a State Government and UT organization, is inviting bids through an Open Tender process for a monumental project: the Procurement, Supply, Operation, and Maintenance of 1225 Electric Buses under a Gross Cost Contract Model. This Request for Proposal (RFP) represents a significant opportunity to contribute to sustainable public transportation infrastructure in Uttar Pradesh. The project has a substantial estimated tender value of ₹12,45,00,00,000 and requires an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹3,00,00,000, payable to the Director, Directorate of Urban Transport, Lucknow. Key dates for interested parties are as follows: the tender documents will be available for download from June 11, 2026, at 09:30 AM until September 21, 2026, at 05:00 PM. Bids can be submitted starting from June 11, 2026, at 10:00 AM, with the submission deadline also set for September 21, 2026, at 05:00 PM. A pre-bid meeting is scheduled for June 23, 2026, at 03:00 PM, which can be attended physically or virtually, with specific address details to be provided in the RFP document. The bid opening will take place on September 22, 2026, at 04:00 PM at the Directorate of Urban Transport. The contract form is lump-sum, and a bid validity period of 180 days will be required. This RFP involves two covers: Cover 1 for Fee/PreQual/Technical documents and Cover 2 for the Financial Bid (BoQ). Further details regarding the tender notice, RFP document, and Bill of Quantities (BOQ) can be found in the provided tender documents. The tendering authority can be contacted at Room No. 305, 3rd Floor, Urban Training and Research Centre and Directorate of Local Bodies, Sector 7, Gomti Nagar Extension, Lucknow, 226002.

Ready to Take Your Business to the Next level ?

Get Hassle free financing for your business

Tender Contact Details

Office Inviting Bids Director
AddressRoom No.305 3rd Floor&amp#x0d Urban Training And Research Centre And Directorate Of Local Bos Sector 7 Gomti Nagar Extension Lucknow 226 002&amp#x0d
Contact Details NA
Email NA
Website NA

Documents

Secure Your Projects with Tender Material & Financing

  • Secure competitive project proposals.
  • Strategic funding solutions to drive your projects to success.

Tenders with Similar Requirements

Metropolitan Transport Corporation Limited Tender

Procurement, Supply,operation And Maintenance Of 300 Ac 7mtre Low Floor Electric..read more

Chennai , Tamil Nadu

Metropolitan Transport Corporation Limited Tender

Procurement,supply, Operation And Maintenance Of 1000 Air Conditioned 12 Metre Low..read more

Chennai , Tamil Nadu

Directorate Of Purchase And Stores Tender

Procurement of Double Decker Air Conditioned Electric Buses for Department of..read more

Mumbai , Maharashtra

Metropolitan Transport Corporation Limited Tender

Procurement, Supply, Operation And Maintenance Of 220 Ac Low Floor (7mtr..read more

Chennai , Tamil Nadu

Directorate Of Construction Services And Estate Management Tender

Deployment, Operation And Maintenance Of Electric Mobility Services On Trial Basis..read more

Mumbai , Maharashtra

Metropolitan Transport Corporation Limited Tender

Procurement, Supply,operation And Maintenance Of 300 Ac 7mtre Low Floor...read more

Chennai , Tamil Nadu

Metropolitan Transport Corporation Limited Tender

Procurement,supply, Operation And Maintenance Of 1000 Air Conditioned 12 Metre...read more

Chennai , Tamil Nadu

Directorate Of Purchase And Stores Tender

Procurement of Double Decker Air Conditioned Electric Buses for Department...read more

Mumbai , Maharashtra

Metropolitan Transport Corporation Limited Tender

Procurement, Supply, Operation And Maintenance Of 220 Ac Low Floor...read more

Chennai , Tamil Nadu

Directorate Of Construction Services And Estate Management Tender

Deployment, Operation And Maintenance Of Electric Mobility Services On Trial...read more

Mumbai , Maharashtra
Moglix Supplier

Wide Range of Brands

All the major brands in each raw material category

Trending Searches

Tender By States

View More

Tender By Authorities

View More

Tender By Categories

View More

Tender By Procurement

View More